Loading one live set into another

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Chris J
Posts: 1353
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 5:24 pm

Post by Chris J » Wed Aug 18, 2004 1:26 pm

A definitive need for sure.

I tried launching a second instance of live with all audio/midi disabled, just to have the next set ready to be copied and pasted in the running one, but unfortunately the copied set of the second instance doesn't paste in the first one

elemental
Posts: 930
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by elemental » Wed Sep 01, 2004 9:12 am

*bump*

Ableton u know u can do it!

This would make my Live complete!

elemental
Posts: 930
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by elemental » Tue Sep 14, 2004 2:48 pm

* bump again *

:wink:

Fuel
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 8:00 am

Post by Fuel » Wed Sep 15, 2004 8:04 am

I do it like dirtystudios had explained. Only I have my sounds on an external MP3-player, which is connected to the hardwaremixer. It works but it is not great.
I would love, to be able to load a second set an have then tabs and a extra mixer for them. That would be realy great!

Chris J
Posts: 1353
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 5:24 pm

Post by Chris J » Wed Sep 15, 2004 4:19 pm

Impatiently waiting for new release with fingers crossed, hoping they've come up with a solution for the import of sets, else I might aswell forget that program for live performance.

Chris J
Posts: 1353
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 5:24 pm

Post by Chris J » Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:33 pm

new version out: no improvment there...
At the risk of being insulted, I just can't use this program for live without this facility.
Nonsense to me

elemental
Posts: 930
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by elemental » Tue Sep 21, 2004 3:29 pm

I have to agree with Chris J,
unless I change my way of working with live, i.e. create loads of loops to jam with, I just cant see how I would do a whole live set on my own... with another laptop, yeah or mixing in vinyl/cds in between tunes, but I'd rather do that when I want to than have to just to keep the flow!

My way of working involves setting up channels, routing, plugins etc specific for a track, so I need to be able to mix between sets.

The Tab idea is great, some way to view and choose which tracks from another set to mix in.... however, one possible problem is which set responds to MIDI controllers? Hmmm ... maybe switching tabs also switches control.

Anyways, much needed for me and prob for others too.

Cheers Abletons!

dragonbyte
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 6:56 pm
Contact:

More Mixes in one Live set!

Post by dragonbyte » Tue Sep 21, 2004 4:23 pm

Hey there everyone!

Please take a look at my post from a few days ago.
"Multiple Mix Live Sets"

Take a look at the linked picture ........... In detail!!!

It's a drawing of how ableton might be able to emplement
More tunes,mixes etc. in one set ......

Best,


Chris
1) Desktop G4 466Mhz 1G OS X.3.9
2) HyperCube 3.02 Ghz 1G Windows XP HE

Motu 828•M-audio Revoluton 5.1•Glyph M-Project
drumKAT Turbo•Oxygen 8•Roland PC 300 • Muse Receptor

nerveagent
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 3:39 am
Location: late of sydney, now of brisbane, AU
Contact:

Post by nerveagent » Sun Sep 26, 2004 12:01 am

you could split the session screen into two parts whcih could hold indpendently playable live songs. i wrote about this in early 2004. http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic. ... highlight=

Chris J
Posts: 1353
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 5:24 pm

Post by Chris J » Sun Sep 26, 2004 11:20 am

I'm checking the forum regularly in hope of some feedback from ableton but I think we fall into deaf ears.

So many people are happy with the way it works now, they can't bother for the mere 10 or 15 people that miss that feature.
They got something like 50 awards, not one review complain about that.
So why would they bother.

They're really heading towards standard sequencer, (just what the world needs now is a multitrack sequencer with midi, there was a real shortage of them :wink: ),
the "live" name is really misleading because it's not optimized for that.

Trying to sell it as a DJ tool is even more misleading.
It's like being sold a revolutionary 6 gear car, and you find out you have to stop your engine to shift gears.

elemental
Posts: 930
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by elemental » Mon Sep 27, 2004 11:33 am

Think thats a bit harsh Chris J, but I understand you.

For many people its fine how it is, and for those with 2 laptops its not a problem either. But without this feature I cant see how I could really play a long a live set with Live.

I hope the Abletons are thinking about it....

supster
Posts: 2133
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 6:26 am
Location: Orlando FL

Post by supster » Mon Sep 27, 2004 1:13 pm

Totally agree it needs this feature *bump*

hugolp
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 8:44 pm

Post by hugolp » Mon Sep 27, 2004 1:36 pm

Hi!

interesting, but is it not too much for the computer. And if you add Vst in the new version I feel like my computer is going to blow up if I try to do that.

The solution someone suggested in this forum, was to have two copies of Live at the same time, and sync them with midi. You need two soundcards as Live monopolize the Asio drivers. I use my laptop internal soundcard as a second soundcard and it works fine. then I mix both in a external mixer (dj style!!!)

Hugo
mike holiday wrote:hey check it out
cut and paste one set into the next
i use live live and have like 100 sceens inside a HUGE live set
it works flawless then you can go in any order as you see fit to hit the crowd...
um maybe im giveing 2 much away

dragonbyte
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 6:56 pm
Contact:

Multiple Mix Live Sets

Post by dragonbyte » Mon Sep 27, 2004 3:34 pm

Hey guys!... please take a look at this link and comment.
It may be a way for ableton to give us this feature easily.

http://homepage.mac.com/digitalelements ... L4wish.jpg

The picture shows multiple mixes in one set called "Mix Groups"


Chris
1) Desktop G4 466Mhz 1G OS X.3.9
2) HyperCube 3.02 Ghz 1G Windows XP HE

Motu 828•M-audio Revoluton 5.1•Glyph M-Project
drumKAT Turbo•Oxygen 8•Roland PC 300 • Muse Receptor

elemental
Posts: 930
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by elemental » Tue Sep 28, 2004 11:29 am

dragonbyte, dont really get that picture....


hugolp, thats an interesting idea, I will try that later.... cheers.

However, I think I will try and change my way of working, i.e. go the route of creating one massive set, mix as much as a I can down to audio ( :( ) and then go wid the flow...

Post Reply