Loading one live set into another

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Chris J
Posts: 1353
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 5:24 pm

Post by Chris J » Tue Sep 28, 2004 2:36 pm

hugolp wrote:Hi!

interesting, but is it not too much for the computer. And if you add Vst in the new version I feel like my computer is going to blow up if I try to do that.

The solution someone suggested in this forum, was to have two copies of Live at the same time, and sync them with midi. You need two soundcards as Live monopolize the Asio drivers. I use my laptop internal soundcard as a second soundcard and it works fine. then I mix both in a external mixer (dj style!!!)
It's an interesting workaround (although your license doesn't allow this :wink: ) but impracticle if you need low latency on both, then you need another good soundcard, and CPU is used more etc...

I only wish you could copy from one instance and paste on the other. Also
that the boxes property (stop button or not) could be copied/pasted...
Another point that shows some real flaw in that domain

dragonbyte
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 6:56 pm
Contact:

Multiple Mix Live Sets

Post by dragonbyte » Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:52 pm

Hey elemental,

Thanks for taking a look.....
if you dont mind,I'll try to explain it a little

"Mix groups"

Basicly a mix group is a way for us to combine sets into one large set.

Imagine saving a set as a "Mix Group" loops, full tracks,midi clips.
Once it's been saved as a mix group it can be loaded into a new set
by dragging and dropping it into to the scene lane.
everything you saved in the Mix group gets loaded into the set with all the loops clips and midi clips that were chosen.
Not only that but the tempo for each mix group and and it's run time.

http://homepage.mac.com/digitalelements ... L4wish.jpg


look at the details in the white horizontal scenes......

That marks the Mix group start tells you the tempo and runtime (length)
even a count in and a transition clip if you want !!

Look at the top of the tracks...black and yellow display

That tells you the total length of the set , time remaining, the name of the mix group, and it's time remaining.

The long stretched clips (lead track) are like full length mixed tracks.

That lead track is say the bed or track you will improvise over

take a closer look and tell me if that makes any sense!!!

Regards,


Chris
1) Desktop G4 466Mhz 1G OS X.3.9
2) HyperCube 3.02 Ghz 1G Windows XP HE

Motu 828•M-audio Revoluton 5.1•Glyph M-Project
drumKAT Turbo•Oxygen 8•Roland PC 300 • Muse Receptor

muthafunka
Posts: 2241
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 5:28 pm
Location: Tokyo

Post by muthafunka » Thu Sep 30, 2004 4:02 am

Foreget the kaoss pad, use something like Audio Hijack where you can capture, monitor and use vst at the same time. Set Audio Hijack to listen to Live and drop a crazy long delay etc in there. Little bit of crafty stop/wet/dry/input level tweakery, load up your new Live song while tweaking your delay mod. etc and you're (hopefully) all ready to go. Just tried it very primitively and it works.

elemental
Posts: 930
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by elemental » Fri Oct 01, 2004 1:23 pm

OK - but is here something similar for PC???

Loops.net
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 6:42 pm

Post by Loops.net » Sat Oct 02, 2004 1:48 am

Uhm ... just posted this as a new topic before I found this thread. Why not having a separate Rewire app that can load two Live instances and have a DJ-like interface? I'm also dying to have live work that way ...

hugolp
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 8:44 pm

Post by hugolp » Wed Oct 06, 2004 10:09 am

I have a laptop P4 2.3Ghz with 512Mb Ram and with asio4all I get my lappy soundcard with a latency of 10-12 ms. If I play with the latency in the midi clock in the two versions of Live then it works fine (only tryed with audio not with Midi and softsynth). And you only have to do it the first time as it doesnt change. Get a external Midi clock (you can use a software emulation, theres one in the midiYoke page) because at least in Live 3 the internal clock is crap. And of course it would be better to be able to load sets (thats this threat all about) but for the moment it works fine.

Hugo
Chris J wrote:
hugolp wrote:Hi!

interesting, but is it not too much for the computer. And if you add Vst in the new version I feel like my computer is going to blow up if I try to do that.

The solution someone suggested in this forum, was to have two copies of Live at the same time, and sync them with midi. You need two soundcards as Live monopolize the Asio drivers. I use my laptop internal soundcard as a second soundcard and it works fine. then I mix both in a external mixer (dj style!!!)
It's an interesting workaround (although your license doesn't allow this :wink: ) but impracticle if you need low latency on both, then you need another good soundcard, and CPU is used more etc...

I only wish you could copy from one instance and paste on the other. Also
that the boxes property (stop button or not) could be copied/pasted...
Another point that shows some real flaw in that domain

hugolp
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 8:44 pm

Post by hugolp » Wed Oct 06, 2004 10:10 am

Is this posible? I dont know if rewire will allow this?

Hugo
Loops.net wrote:Uhm ... just posted this as a new topic before I found this thread. Why not having a separate Rewire app that can load two Live instances and have a DJ-like interface? I'm also dying to have live work that way ...

dragonbyte
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 6:56 pm
Contact:

Could this Be a possible solution ?

Post by dragonbyte » Wed Oct 06, 2004 3:22 pm

Please Look and Comment!
Image
1) Desktop G4 466Mhz 1G OS X.3.9
2) HyperCube 3.02 Ghz 1G Windows XP HE

Motu 828•M-audio Revoluton 5.1•Glyph M-Project
drumKAT Turbo•Oxygen 8•Roland PC 300 • Muse Receptor

tylast
Posts: 650
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 10:58 pm
Location: AZ, US
Contact:

Post by tylast » Wed Oct 06, 2004 10:43 pm

Ahhhhh...I like it. :wink:
Live 7.0.14 / Vista SP1 / Intel QX6700 / 4GB DDR2 / ReMOTE 25SL Compact

Image

Post Reply