make the apc show the track that is playing.

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
dj_huck
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:19 pm

make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by dj_huck » Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:34 pm

i would like it if when i press track selection on a column then pressed clip track if it showed the clip that was playing on that track. could this be added if not why?
thanks
shane for the record that is my only gripe about the apc 40 other than that it is perfect

dj_huck
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:19 pm

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by dj_huck » Mon Jun 08, 2009 1:22 am

cant believe no one else has chimed in on this.

Tarekith
Posts: 17304
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by Tarekith » Mon Jun 08, 2009 2:26 am

I could definitely see a need for this. +1

Vaishiyas
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 2:54 pm
Contact:

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by Vaishiyas » Sat Jun 13, 2009 11:12 am

+1

hopefully this will be fixed very soon for live 7 & 8.

with the apc 40 the overview is much more working than.
Image

maze23a
Posts: 481
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:29 pm
Location: bremen
Contact:

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by maze23a » Sun Jun 14, 2009 4:12 pm

Makes sense!

dj_huck
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:19 pm

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by dj_huck » Tue Jun 16, 2009 12:34 am

will this be something that i can work around with max4live?

arcadekid
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:49 pm

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by arcadekid » Tue Jun 16, 2009 5:01 pm

a.k.a. select on launch

33tetragammon
Posts: 903
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:34 pm
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by 33tetragammon » Tue Jun 16, 2009 6:23 pm

arcadekid wrote:a.k.a. select on launch
yup,to be found in Live's preferences.

or did i misunderstand something?

dj_huck
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:19 pm

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by dj_huck » Wed Jun 17, 2009 2:30 am

you did miss something. that is turned on. that does not help. i wish it was something that easy. i know how to make midi controllers show tracks that are playing. this is a weird problem.
when you push the track selection button it shows the track in the on the scene that is selected. which is sometimes the track that is playing. not all the time tho


33tetragammon wrote:
arcadekid wrote:a.k.a. select on launch
yup,to be found in Live's preferences.

or did i misunderstand something?

arcadekid
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:49 pm

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by arcadekid » Wed Jun 17, 2009 7:31 pm

sorry to be minimal - i agree with you that select on launch isn't working by default with the APC40.

but you described this thread as 'make the apc show the track that is playing.' which is a fine way to word it, i was just meaning that this could thread could also be called - make select on launch work by default with the APC40.

there is already other threads requesting this, and i just wanted your thread to come up when you did a search for 'select on launch' .

:)

Jordan Vesteyo
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 1:42 am
Location: Brooklyn/Philly
Contact:

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by Jordan Vesteyo » Thu Jun 18, 2009 1:37 pm

The work around for now I have used is to assign the clip stop buttons on the APC to "track status". This only is practical for the first 8 tracks. Hopefully this gets sorted out. It should work like the manual states on pg 471.
24in Imac/MBPro UNibody, Ableton Live 8 Suite ,Logic Pro 8, Liquid Mix,

Tarekith
Posts: 17304
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by Tarekith » Thu Jun 18, 2009 2:12 pm

In 8.04 Select On Launch seems to be working fine here now, I was using it last night and it instantly showed me my clips when launched via the APC.

djlimbs
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 12:07 am

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by djlimbs » Thu Jun 18, 2009 3:49 pm

Tarekith wrote:In 8.04 Select On Launch seems to be working fine here now, I was using it last night and it instantly showed me my clips when launched via the APC.
o snap! this kicks ass, will peep once i get home

arcadekid
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:49 pm

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by arcadekid » Thu Jun 18, 2009 6:06 pm

confirmed, this is fixed in 8.0.4.

awesome!

is a this behavior going to work like this in 7, and/ or 7 APC edition w/ a future update as well, or will those users need to upgrade to 8?
Last edited by arcadekid on Thu Jun 18, 2009 9:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

dj_huck
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:19 pm

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by dj_huck » Thu Jun 18, 2009 6:22 pm

awesome that this is fixed. now the apc 40 is even more awesomerer :) will check it tonight.
ableton is on it once again

Post Reply