make the apc show the track that is playing.

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
dj_huck
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:19 pm

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by dj_huck » Sat Jun 20, 2009 4:21 am

does not work
8.0.4 here
would be huge boost in functionality for me

arcadekid
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:49 pm

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by arcadekid » Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:19 pm

did you uncheck the select on launch button in preferences? you would want it checked on.

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by forge » Sun Jun 21, 2009 10:35 am

I think this might be a more general Ableton issue than just the APC - I am getting the same thing with the VCM600

dj_huck
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:19 pm

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by dj_huck » Sun Jun 21, 2009 9:56 pm

arcadekid wrote:did you uncheck the select on launch button in preferences? you would want it checked on.
tbanks for the suggestion. it is checked. and someone else has suggested it already in this thread.

djlimbs
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 12:07 am

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by djlimbs » Mon Jun 22, 2009 3:35 pm

works for me (8.04) but only when triggering the clip to play, not record...so if i'm recording and i mess up, i have to trigger it again to get it cued to play, then hit delete...not too bad, but an immediate delete would be ideal. might try using Bome to map if I hold down the button for a few seconds it will send a "delete" message, we'll see what works for my flow.

Alex
Posts: 4006
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 1:07 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by Alex » Fri Jun 26, 2009 10:09 pm

works for me (8.04) but only when triggering the clip to play, not record...
This particular issue should be fixed with Live 8.0.5b2.
<http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=118317>

Regards
/Alex

dj_huck
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:19 pm

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by dj_huck » Sat Jul 04, 2009 3:31 am

it absolutely does not work in .o4 at all in the way i suggest in my original post

dj_huck
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:19 pm

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by dj_huck » Sat Jul 04, 2009 3:36 am

it is only shows the track in the scene of the last track that was played. not always the track that is playing. if i play a track in column 1 scene one then play a track in column 2 scene 2 it will only show the track for the columns that are in that scene 2. hence if i hit track selection button 1 now it will show the track in scene 2 not in scene 1, even tho scene 1 is the track that is playing in column 1.

stapum
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 4:43 pm

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by stapum » Sun Jul 05, 2009 4:07 pm

All you need to do is:

1: configure one of the encoders on program bank 2 to select scene, to so just activate midi mapping in program bank 2(shift + device on/off) and in the scene row (bellow the stop all clips button) map the value to right of the up and down arrows.
2. press the track selection button to show the track palying

Than by pressing the track selection buttons you can navigate up or down with the scene encoder you just configured.
Thats all folks

dj_huck
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:19 pm

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by dj_huck » Sun Jul 19, 2009 4:42 am

i dont want to have a workaround. i want it to work. thanks

trilo
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by trilo » Sun Jul 19, 2009 5:15 am

What works for me is remapping the track activate button. Select a track and play a clip in it, then use the midi mapper (cmd-M). Click on that channel's track status display, then click the track activate button on the APC40. Cmd-M again to turn off the mapper, rinse and repeat for the other channels.

Now when you're bouncing around during a set (and often in the track view screen somewhere else), you can just tap the track activate button on the track that's playing to select it and switch to clip view in one go.

Hope that works for you.

dj_huck
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:19 pm

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by dj_huck » Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:20 pm

that is such an obvious and simple suggestion. i cant believe i did not think of it
thanks
shane

dj_huck
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:19 pm

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Post by dj_huck » Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:21 pm

although i would still like it to do it natively :) that way i am not limited to 8 columns

Post Reply