Page 2 of 2

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 4:21 am
by dj_huck
does not work
8.0.4 here
would be huge boost in functionality for me

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:19 pm
by arcadekid
did you uncheck the select on launch button in preferences? you would want it checked on.

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 10:35 am
by forge
I think this might be a more general Ableton issue than just the APC - I am getting the same thing with the VCM600

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 9:56 pm
by dj_huck
arcadekid wrote:did you uncheck the select on launch button in preferences? you would want it checked on.
tbanks for the suggestion. it is checked. and someone else has suggested it already in this thread.

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 3:35 pm
by djlimbs
works for me (8.04) but only when triggering the clip to play, not record...so if i'm recording and i mess up, i have to trigger it again to get it cued to play, then hit delete...not too bad, but an immediate delete would be ideal. might try using Bome to map if I hold down the button for a few seconds it will send a "delete" message, we'll see what works for my flow.

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Fri Jun 26, 2009 10:09 pm
by Alex
works for me (8.04) but only when triggering the clip to play, not record...
This particular issue should be fixed with Live 8.0.5b2.
<http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=118317>

Regards
/Alex

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2009 3:31 am
by dj_huck
it absolutely does not work in .o4 at all in the way i suggest in my original post

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2009 3:36 am
by dj_huck
it is only shows the track in the scene of the last track that was played. not always the track that is playing. if i play a track in column 1 scene one then play a track in column 2 scene 2 it will only show the track for the columns that are in that scene 2. hence if i hit track selection button 1 now it will show the track in scene 2 not in scene 1, even tho scene 1 is the track that is playing in column 1.

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Sun Jul 05, 2009 4:07 pm
by stapum
All you need to do is:

1: configure one of the encoders on program bank 2 to select scene, to so just activate midi mapping in program bank 2(shift + device on/off) and in the scene row (bellow the stop all clips button) map the value to right of the up and down arrows.
2. press the track selection button to show the track palying

Than by pressing the track selection buttons you can navigate up or down with the scene encoder you just configured.
Thats all folks

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 4:42 am
by dj_huck
i dont want to have a workaround. i want it to work. thanks

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 5:15 am
by trilo
What works for me is remapping the track activate button. Select a track and play a clip in it, then use the midi mapper (cmd-M). Click on that channel's track status display, then click the track activate button on the APC40. Cmd-M again to turn off the mapper, rinse and repeat for the other channels.

Now when you're bouncing around during a set (and often in the track view screen somewhere else), you can just tap the track activate button on the track that's playing to select it and switch to clip view in one go.

Hope that works for you.

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:20 pm
by dj_huck
that is such an obvious and simple suggestion. i cant believe i did not think of it
thanks
shane

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:21 pm
by dj_huck
although i would still like it to do it natively :) that way i am not limited to 8 columns