Page 1 of 2

make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:34 pm
by dj_huck
i would like it if when i press track selection on a column then pressed clip track if it showed the clip that was playing on that track. could this be added if not why?
thanks
shane for the record that is my only gripe about the apc 40 other than that it is perfect

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 1:22 am
by dj_huck
cant believe no one else has chimed in on this.

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 2:26 am
by Tarekith
I could definitely see a need for this. +1

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 11:12 am
by Vaishiyas
+1

hopefully this will be fixed very soon for live 7 & 8.

with the apc 40 the overview is much more working than.

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 4:12 pm
by maze23a
Makes sense!

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Tue Jun 16, 2009 12:34 am
by dj_huck
will this be something that i can work around with max4live?

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Tue Jun 16, 2009 5:01 pm
by arcadekid
a.k.a. select on launch

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Tue Jun 16, 2009 6:23 pm
by 33tetragammon
arcadekid wrote:a.k.a. select on launch
yup,to be found in Live's preferences.

or did i misunderstand something?

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Wed Jun 17, 2009 2:30 am
by dj_huck
you did miss something. that is turned on. that does not help. i wish it was something that easy. i know how to make midi controllers show tracks that are playing. this is a weird problem.
when you push the track selection button it shows the track in the on the scene that is selected. which is sometimes the track that is playing. not all the time tho


33tetragammon wrote:
arcadekid wrote:a.k.a. select on launch
yup,to be found in Live's preferences.

or did i misunderstand something?

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Wed Jun 17, 2009 7:31 pm
by arcadekid
sorry to be minimal - i agree with you that select on launch isn't working by default with the APC40.

but you described this thread as 'make the apc show the track that is playing.' which is a fine way to word it, i was just meaning that this could thread could also be called - make select on launch work by default with the APC40.

there is already other threads requesting this, and i just wanted your thread to come up when you did a search for 'select on launch' .

:)

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 1:37 pm
by Jordan Vesteyo
The work around for now I have used is to assign the clip stop buttons on the APC to "track status". This only is practical for the first 8 tracks. Hopefully this gets sorted out. It should work like the manual states on pg 471.

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 2:12 pm
by Tarekith
In 8.04 Select On Launch seems to be working fine here now, I was using it last night and it instantly showed me my clips when launched via the APC.

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 3:49 pm
by djlimbs
Tarekith wrote:In 8.04 Select On Launch seems to be working fine here now, I was using it last night and it instantly showed me my clips when launched via the APC.
o snap! this kicks ass, will peep once i get home

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 6:06 pm
by arcadekid
confirmed, this is fixed in 8.0.4.

awesome!

is a this behavior going to work like this in 7, and/ or 7 APC edition w/ a future update as well, or will those users need to upgrade to 8?

Re: make the apc show the track that is playing.

Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 6:22 pm
by dj_huck
awesome that this is fixed. now the apc 40 is even more awesomerer :) will check it tonight.
ableton is on it once again