Global groove needs to come back for LIVE beat making!

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Ernst
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:49 pm

Global groove needs to come back for LIVE beat making!

Post by Ernst » Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:51 am

I really appreciate the new groove features in Live 8. They are excellent when creating in the studio but if you, like me, are making tracks and beats on the fly on stage, you need to be able to set a default groove for your project. Things need to be simple and fast. If I'm making a Jackin House track I know that every clip I record is going to be quantized and swing like a mofo. I don't want to have to muck about in the groove pool, finding the right groove, then applying it to the clip I just recorded. If I have a swinging drum beat going and I lay down a bassline, the first 4 bars, or however long it takes me to apply the groove, are going to be straight and sound off - not cool! I also bought the APC to get away from the mouse but in this scenario I have to reach for the damn thing after every clip I record.

Please, it can't be that hard to have a default groove as an option, right?

//E

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Global groove needs to come back for LIVE beat making!

Post by timothyallan » Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:55 am

What's wrong with just adjusting the master groove thingy?

edit: oh, are you saying you want to apply a specific groove template to all your clips as the master groove thing isn't doing it for you?

Ernst
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:49 pm

Re: Global groove needs to come back for LIVE beat making!

Post by Ernst » Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:39 pm

"Master groove thingy"? :) Don't know if I've missed something but the only "automatic" quantization is the "Record Quantization" in the "Edit" menu. The only options there are straight notes or triplets. Would be great if you could also choose here from any of the grooves from the "groove pool". Or even better, have a new "Groove" menu and have it applied non-destructively. Just like in Logic or Cubase, so whenever you record a new midi clip or part or add a warped audio clip, the default groove of your choice gets applied automatically.
timothyallan wrote:What's wrong with just adjusting the master groove thingy?

edit: oh, are you saying you want to apply a specific groove template to all your clips as the master groove thing isn't doing it for you?

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Global groove needs to come back for LIVE beat making!

Post by timothyallan » Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:45 pm

the master groove thingy is the number near the tempo in the top left that globally adjusts groove for everything... :)

Ernst
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:49 pm

Re: Global groove needs to come back for LIVE beat making!

Post by Ernst » Mon Aug 24, 2009 1:14 pm

Yep, that was in Live 7. :) In Live 8 it's gone... :(
timothyallan wrote:the master groove thingy is the number near the tempo in the top left that globally adjusts groove for everything... :)

Willyum
Posts: 1194
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 6:17 am
Location: Jamaica, Queens

Re: Global groove needs to come back for LIVE beat making!

Post by Willyum » Mon Aug 24, 2009 1:36 pm

Global groove is gone in 8 and I really think that was a bad decision. I love the grove pool, but they should have left an option to use one of the groove files as a global groove. If you forget to manually add a groove to 1 clip in your song, it can really through things off... Then you have to figure out which clips are causing problems.

logic_user99
Posts: 1965
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 3:58 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK

Re: Global groove needs to come back for LIVE beat making!

Post by logic_user99 » Mon Aug 24, 2009 3:29 pm

WTF is 'Jackin House'?
Macbook | Live 7.0.18 |

silveriofunk
Posts: 396
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:34 am
Location: London

Re: Global groove needs to come back for LIVE beat making!

Post by silveriofunk » Mon Aug 24, 2009 4:27 pm

logic_user99 wrote:WTF is 'Jackin House'?
it's massive in the UK mate... i don't really like it, but hey...


i wish the global groove was still there.. specially for djing. or performing live and totally screwing the tempo on the fly

no longer this is possible

a shame

v00d00ppl
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:29 am
Location: Fremont, CA
Contact:

Re: Global groove needs to come back for LIVE beat making!

Post by v00d00ppl » Mon Aug 24, 2009 7:27 pm

silveriofunk wrote:
logic_user99 wrote:WTF is 'Jackin House'?
it's massive in the UK mate... i don't really like it, but hey...


i wish the global groove was still there.. specially for djing. or performing live and totally screwing the tempo on the fly

no longer this is possible

a shame
+1, it is fun to play with that........anyone running live 7 successfully in windows 7 without the redraw problems?
SSL X Desk / Apollo Twin Solo / Sherman Restyler / Ensoniq EPS Classic / Analog Keys / Handsome Audio Zulu

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Global groove needs to come back for LIVE beat making!

Post by 3dot... » Mon Aug 24, 2009 9:04 pm

global groove is still there !!!
...it just moved
...to the top of the groove pool browser...
in the old way you still would've needed to enable the 'swing8/16/32' on the clips...
you can still do that..
drag from \Live (groove pool)...the swing16 swing32 drop'em in the pool...
done. they'll be selectable by the clips...

the new 'grooves' function is probly my favorite addition..
you can change your tracks 'feel' subtly or very drastically...
(everything 'undoable')
you can even quantize your playing on the fly using it....
sure...
it's a bit more to deal with but it's worth it
...the new way is superior to the old one in every way possible...
seriuosly...
I can't think of one thing that was better in the old way...
only thing that bothers me is that each groove's params can't be automated...
. :mrgreen:
you need to LOVE the groove pool NOW
Image

Ernst
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:49 pm

Re: Global groove needs to come back for LIVE beat making!

Post by Ernst » Mon Aug 24, 2009 10:55 pm

No, read the first post again.

3dot... wrote:global groove is still there !!!
...it just moved
...to the top of the groove pool browser...
in the old way you still would've needed to enable the 'swing8/16/32' on the clips...
you can still do that..
drag from \Live (groove pool)...the swing16 swing32 drop'em in the pool...
done. they'll be selectable by the clips...

the new 'grooves' function is probly my favorite addition..
you can change your tracks 'feel' subtly or very drastically...
(everything 'undoable')
you can even quantize your playing on the fly using it....
sure...
it's a bit more to deal with but it's worth it
...the new way is superior to the old one in every way possible...
seriuosly...
I can't think of one thing that was better in the old way...
only thing that bothers me is that each groove's params can't be automated...
. :mrgreen:
you need to LOVE the groove pool NOW

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Global groove needs to come back for LIVE beat making!

Post by timothyallan » Mon Aug 24, 2009 11:14 pm

ahhh crap, is it gone in 8? I never once used it, as you can tell. My bad :(

Ernst
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:49 pm

Re: Global groove needs to come back for LIVE beat making!

Post by Ernst » Thu Aug 27, 2009 12:59 pm

It would be nice to hear from Ableton on this. :|

I'm all for new useful features that stimulate your creativity and gives you more and better possibilities. The vocoder is insane, grouping tracks - oh, yes, the new warp engine and looper - hell yeah! However - in this case they actually took a huge (for me at least) feature away as well, and totally screwed up my work flow and stifled my creativity. If I want to create on the fly and improvise a track with a quantized swing feel, I just want to record beats and instrument clips, moving from track to track in one uninterrupted flow, knowing that everything is going to be tight and swing together. I could do that in Live 7 and with the APC you didn't even have to touch the computer at all. With Live 8 I have to dive into the groove pool after every single take, fiddling with the mouse and starring at the screen.

Please gives an option to be able work like in previous versions!

Sarrova-Q
Posts: 352
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 1:18 pm

Re: Global groove needs to come back for LIVE beat making!

Post by Sarrova-Q » Thu Aug 27, 2009 2:51 pm

+1 !

3phase
Posts: 4648
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 3:29 am
Contact:

Re: Global groove needs to come back for LIVE beat making!

Post by 3phase » Thu Aug 27, 2009 4:32 pm

it´s still there as mentioned before..
and when you jus safe a single simple swing in your groovepool everything is allmost as it was...

There are however big improovments with a groovepool and different strong swing patterns...

when you want apply more swing during a live set but have loops that have some natural swing allready you use a weeker swing quantize on them while having the straight grooves on the heavy swing groove...

with some experimentation you can get good results reswinging materials that wouldnt normaly allow to reswinged with the same factor...
mac book 2,16 ghz 4(3)gb ram, Os 10.62, fireface 400,

Post Reply