Being able to use the APC40 while in rewire mode

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
kcinsu
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 4:54 am

Being able to use the APC40 while in rewire mode

Post by kcinsu » Tue Nov 10, 2009 1:20 am

This would be fantastic... not sure if it's possible though.

It'd be nice to work on tracks in Logic, and use live as a loop palate, that I could trigger along with Logic.

gugz
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:44 pm

Re: Being able to use the APC40 while in rewire mode

Post by gugz » Thu Nov 12, 2009 9:37 pm

agreed! Love the apc40 but not being able to use it while in rewire is very annoying...

3phase
Posts: 4648
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 3:29 am
Contact:

Re: Being able to use the APC40 while in rewire mode

Post by 3phase » Thu Nov 12, 2009 9:50 pm

agreed.. but this one could be difficult..maybe a plug in that does the job?.. max people pleeease ;-)
mac book 2,16 ghz 4(3)gb ram, Os 10.62, fireface 400,


sgreene
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 5:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Being able to use the APC40 while in rewire mode

Post by sgreene » Tue Nov 24, 2009 8:01 pm

Seems to be a real limitation. I have a monome and the Live API stuff won't work when it's slaved.

Post Reply