auto-record-enable selected track

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
jasper
Posts: 376
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 10:57 am

auto-record-enable selected track

Post by jasper » Sat Jan 16, 2010 6:58 am

My "the other DAW" has this as a preference setting
and I've grown to take it for granted:

When I select a track, it is record-enabled just because I selected it.
The "Auto/In/Off" drop down menu on each track is
one of the features that makes Live's routing capability
so versatile.
I wish there were a preference setting where as soon as you select a track
its "Arm Session Recording" button were immediately highlighted,
enabling instant input on the track for playing.

jlgrimes
Posts: 1260
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:55 am
Location: Atlanta, Ga

Re: auto-record-enable selected track

Post by jlgrimes » Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:06 am

jasper wrote:My "the other DAW" has this as a preference setting
and I've grown to take it for granted:

When I select a track, it is record-enabled just because I selected it.
The "Auto/In/Off" drop down menu on each track is
one of the features that makes Live's routing capability
so versatile.
I wish there were a preference setting where as soon as you select a track
its "Arm Session Recording" button were immediately highlighted,
enabling instant input on the track for playing.
+1

I agree.

tzee
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 8:22 am

Re: auto-record-enable selected track

Post by tzee » Mon Jan 25, 2010 2:34 pm

+1

ohrobot
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 8:24 pm

Re: auto-record-enable selected track

Post by ohrobot » Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:10 pm

+1

(what happened with this?)


chapelier fou
Posts: 4913
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: auto-record-enable selected track

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Aug 20, 2010 12:31 pm

I don't get it. If you enable the record, it will select the track, won't it ?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

geo
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 11:53 am
Contact:

Re: auto-record-enable selected track

Post by geo » Fri Aug 20, 2010 3:51 pm

While you are working with many channels and you switch channels all the time, it would be nice to have an option in the preferences to be able to record straight away on the selected channel. I don't press record to select a channel, I select channels to do other stuff. Also for live performance, it would really help me to scroll through channels with the keys and have them armed for playback.

melino
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2010 12:02 pm

Re: auto-record-enable selected track

Post by melino » Wed Sep 29, 2010 10:13 am

+1

nemoy
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:45 pm
Contact:

Re: auto-record-enable selected track

Post by nemoy » Wed Oct 06, 2010 1:56 pm

i'd love to be able to make groups of channels, in wich record arm is exclusive,
and then combine it with other channels, where record arm is not exclusive.
so you can decide yourself, which channels chan be armed at the same time, and wich channel's
rec. arm exclude each other.

johnsavage
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 10:00 pm

Re: auto-record-enable selected track

Post by johnsavage » Fri Dec 03, 2010 10:01 pm

+1

Willyum
Posts: 1194
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 6:17 am
Location: Jamaica, Queens

Re: auto-record-enable selected track

Post by Willyum » Fri Dec 10, 2010 2:02 am

nativeKONTROL.com made this for us for FREEEE

http://beatwise.proboards.com/index.cgi ... thread=703

And here's the big brother script, it includes all the features of the first script also.
http://beatwise.proboards.com/index.cgi ... thread=709

geo
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 11:53 am
Contact:

Re: auto-record-enable selected track

Post by geo » Fri Dec 10, 2010 1:55 pm

Wicked, thanks for that!

whitespaces
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 9:47 pm

Re: auto-record-enable selected track

Post by whitespaces » Sun Apr 24, 2011 8:21 am

Willyum wrote:nativeKONTROL.com made this for us for FREEEE

http://beatwise.proboards.com/index.cgi ... thread=703

And here's the big brother script, it includes all the features of the first script also.
http://beatwise.proboards.com/index.cgi ... thread=709
Yeh but this is just for INSERTED tracks isn't it? Unless I've got it wrong - it still doesn't let you switch tracks and have them auto-arm when selected?

Post Reply