Live should represent VST plugin values correctly

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
Laura_Live
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 4:22 pm

Live should represent VST plugin values correctly

Post by Laura_Live » Wed Mar 03, 2010 5:19 pm

I find it very annoying that VST plugin values, for example in automation curves in the arrangement view are converted in a different format and not the same as in the respectiove plugin window...they should be exactly the same as in the plugin window.
Laura

guanche
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 1:06 pm

Re: Live should represent VST plugin values correctly

Post by guanche » Sun Mar 07, 2010 4:13 pm

+1!!!!!!!
Gigabyte EP45 DS3, Q8200 2.33Ghz, 2x1Gb ddr2 800Mhz, Asus nVidia EN7300 GT Silent, Seagate barracuda ST3250410AS 250Gb (system), Maxtor STM 3500320AS 500Gb (data), tcelectronic desktop konnekt 6. Nothing overclocked. No internet.

Soma
Posts: 592
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 3:59 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: Live should represent VST plugin values correctly

Post by Soma » Tue Mar 16, 2010 10:25 am

I agree. This would be a big improvement.
Good VSTs do pass their real values (e.g. 100Hz, or 250 ms, or 3/16ths) to a host.

+1

Tweaking Knobs
Posts: 1162
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:36 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: Live should represent VST plugin values correctly

Post by Tweaking Knobs » Fri Mar 19, 2010 12:28 pm

+1


totally

for example , semitones you have to guess in porcentage.


yep , well said !

djgroovy
Posts: 2025
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 12:15 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Live should represent VST plugin values correctly

Post by djgroovy » Mon Mar 22, 2010 4:14 pm

Yes, +1.

Hermanus
Posts: 1648
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Live should represent VST plugin values correctly

Post by Hermanus » Mon Mar 22, 2010 10:21 pm

+1 yes of course.

Though I must admit they quite improved the process from live 7 to live 8

Well more enhancement for 9 then :mrgreen:

EDIT: add also the ABility to choose the value of a specific parameter when you map several on macro knobs for group devices.

roby
Posts: 931
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:16 pm
Location: CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Live should represent VST plugin values correctly

Post by roby » Mon Apr 05, 2010 8:46 pm

+9

kidmeke
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 3:13 pm

Re: Live should represent VST plugin values correctly

Post by kidmeke » Wed Apr 07, 2010 9:00 pm

+1

roby
Posts: 931
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:16 pm
Location: CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Live should represent VST plugin values correctly

Post by roby » Tue Sep 20, 2011 5:59 pm

One more.

Der_Makrophag
Posts: 377
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 11:06 am

Re: Live should represent VST plugin values correctly

Post by Der_Makrophag » Fri Sep 23, 2011 2:20 pm

sounds reasonable, +1!
My English is not perfect, I know... Sorry about that.

Greetings from Germany!

P.S. to wishlist forum users: Please search for former requests. Otherwise they will be splitted into many small ones and we are loosing impact!!!

madlab
Posts: 1382
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 6:38 am
Location: France

Re: Live should represent VST plugin values correctly

Post by madlab » Fri Sep 23, 2011 5:04 pm

+ 1
Aboard from V. 1
MBP 2.5 Ghz I7 16 Go SSD OSX 10.12
MBP 2.3 ghz I7 16 Go SSD + HD 10.8.5 iPad2+Mira+Lemur/PadKontrol/BCR2000/ Livid Code+DS1
RME FF UC Live 9.7.7 MFL Max 8 + Max 7.3.5
Madlab sound unit / objects, guitar, electronics / end_of_transmission

GillyDJ
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 10:23 am
Location: London

Re: Live should represent VST plugin values correctly

Post by GillyDJ » Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:29 am

+1

Seeing correct Plug-in parameters and being able to assign to rack macros would be a significant improvement to workflow

Paladino
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:49 pm

Re: Live should represent VST plugin values correctly

Post by Paladino » Fri Sep 30, 2011 11:54 pm

+1
Yeah, it's hard to guess what value is on the vst/vsti plugin while working with automation.

leighhunt
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:41 am
Location: London UK
Contact:

Re: Live should represent VST plugin values correctly

Post by leighhunt » Sun Oct 02, 2011 8:27 pm

Unless I am mistaken - the ball is out of Ableton's court on this, unless they build a lookup table or function for every single parameter value/range that exists in all VSTs that don't report true parameter values. The problem lies therein - not all VSTs report 'actual' parameter values, and, as much as I would love someone to correct me on this - we are stuck with the ones that don't, unless those VST manufacturers change their approach.

Lumix
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 4:17 pm

Re: Live should represent VST plugin values correctly

Post by Lumix » Wed Oct 12, 2011 4:10 pm

+100 this sucks really and make it hard sometimes ...
The Davile Insaide Teh Mashihne.

Post Reply