All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Selecting Multiple Clips in Arrange View
PostPosted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:49 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 8:14 pm
Posts: 306
Location: Toronto
When working with samples in the arrange view it should be possible to select more than one clip at a time. I don't mean drag selecting a block of clips, I'm talking about selecting only a few of them so you can move and edit them all at the same time. For example, selecting every other clip on a track. Some people work using direct audio, so this would make editing things easier.

Maybe using 'ctrl' + 'left click' or something, that command isn't doing anything useful at the moment. It's surprising how something like this got overlooked considering how fundamental it is.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Selecting Multiple Clips in Arrange View
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2016 1:28 am 

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 9:22 am
Posts: 267
Location: denmark
defo need this

_________________
Subbase

Subbase-Recordings
https://subbase.bandcamp.com/

https://soundcloud.com/subbasednb
can also be found here
https://www.facebook.com/DnBSubbase


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Selecting Multiple Clips in Arrange View
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2016 12:20 pm 

Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 12:29 pm
Posts: 1204
Location: Norway
Haha wow, I can't believe I never ran into this limitation. +1

_________________
Please vote! Live 10's "multi" clip editing should allow selection+editing of multiple clips in one action:

(L10-SUG-0228) Multiple MIDI transpose

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=228094


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Selecting Multiple Clips in Arrange View
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2017 4:12 am 

Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:24 am
Posts: 6
Holy shit. One more here who had never run into this until now. Mind boggling that this standard GUI application feature is missing. +1 please put this in Ableton!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Selecting Multiple Clips in Arrange View
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2017 4:59 am 

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am
Posts: 7055
vanKloot wrote:
Holy shit. One more here who had never run into this until now. Mind boggling that this standard GUI application feature is missing. +1 please put this in Ableton!


So what you're talking about is non-consecutive selections in Arrangement View, right? I'd like better support for non-consecutive selections everywhere.

_________________
Make some music!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Selecting Multiple Clips in Arrange View
PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 7:00 am 

Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:35 pm
Posts: 1
Forum Title says it all, Selecting Multiple Clips in Arrange View.

We know this functionality exists in the Session view.

What could possibly be the hold up?

Happy sixteenth Birthday!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Selecting Multiple Clips in Arrange View
PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 9:56 am 

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm
Posts: 4771
+1

_________________
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Selecting Multiple Clips in Arrange View
PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 6:59 pm 

Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 8:13 pm
Posts: 2
I definitively would like to have that feature, too. +1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Selecting Multiple Clips in Arrange View
PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:13 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am
Posts: 7055
Considering there are suggestions at Centercode such as multiple select functionality needed in arrange view with not many votes — this one with only 9! — few people seem to miss this.

I think this is such basic behavior it should be implemented ASAP, but I do get that there might be a few programming hurdles to get around, so probably not before 10. I do wonder what has happened with the Live code base during 10 development. Will it be starting from scratch or building on what there is?

_________________
Make some music!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Selecting Multiple Clips in Arrange View
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 9:19 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:48 am
Posts: 422
In the meantime, I guess the workaround is to create a new track and drag down the clips you want to change together, then select them all in the usual way and do your edits.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Selecting Multiple Clips in Arrange View
PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 3:40 am 

Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 11:20 pm
Posts: 3
Years later this still cannot be done? This is crazy!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Selecting Multiple Clips in Arrange View
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 7:53 am 

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 8:08 pm
Posts: 6
This sort of feature is what I don't like at all about the Cubase default. If there are three clips, regions, or whatever you want to call them on a track, and you select the left most clip, and then the right most clip, I would expect the middle clip and any empty space in between to be selected as well. This is how it works for Ableton and Pro Tools. In cubase, it does not select the middle clip, it only selects the two clips you clicked on.

But I think you all are looking for it to behave like Cubase if Im reading this correctly. I'm all for that as a feature as long as it is something that is not the default behavior and is instead accomplished with a keystroke modifier!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Selecting Multiple Clips in Arrange View
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:45 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am
Posts: 7055
ewal wrote:
I'm all for that as a feature as long as it is something that is not the default behavior and is instead accomplished with a keystroke modifier!


What you (we) want I think is obvious, that Live should work as any other Mac or Windows application when it comes to selections. Typically that would involve modifier keys so you can select contiguous or non-contiguous objects, no matter where they are, of any kind when you choose to.

My pet peeve is that selections can't be saved commonly and if you do a mistake you can't undo a lost selection. That's OS wide but could be prevented if a developer wants to. Some graphics apps allows this.

What the default is would be less important as long as it's what many use.

_________________
Make some music!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Selecting Multiple Clips in Arrange View
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 10:00 pm 

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 8:08 pm
Posts: 6
Stromkraft wrote:
Live should work as any other Mac or Windows application when it comes to selections. Typically that would involve modifier keys so you can select contiguous or non-contiguous objects, no matter where they are, of any kind when you choose to.


Contiguous! Awesome, that's the word I think everyone in this post was trying describe. Nice! Yeah in Pro Tools you can select non contiguous regions by selecting a special grabber tool. I went into OSX finder and played around with holding down command while clicking on files and folders. I didn't realize the flexibility of that in finder!

Yeah it's too bad Live doesn't have a way of letting you do this. Well, hopefully if enough people keep posting in this thread here they will add it eventually.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Selecting Multiple Clips in Arrange View
PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2018 8:50 pm 

Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 2:19 pm
Posts: 18
Wow, can't believe you still can't do such a basic feature. I can do this with files in my Mac OS Finder for crying out loud! +1


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group