a way to get rid of rewire

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
lanquarem
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 6:10 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

a way to get rid of rewire

Post by lanquarem » Mon Dec 06, 2004 12:53 pm

Please give us the possibility NOT TO USE Rewire. I just want to use Live and other software simultaneously WITHOUT ANY LINK BETWEEN THEM.

Should not be so difficult to do...

jaffacake
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 10:11 am
Location: EU

Post by jaffacake » Mon Dec 06, 2004 3:46 pm

use multiple instances, or load one before the other,
for example:

reason and live: Load reason first, then Live

and for live and cubase: which i hear can both be used as rewire slave or master devices, so try starting one instance of live first.. that instance will become a rewire host.. start another instance of live, that instance will not be listening to rewire. So u can stop the first live instance and start cubase and u should have both apps NOT rewired...

hope this helps

lanquarem
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 6:10 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Post by lanquarem » Mon Dec 06, 2004 4:00 pm

Great trick ! It works and solves all my problems ! Eternal thanks !

Post Reply