Page 1 of 1

External plugins (AU/VST) enabled while in ReWire-slave mode

Posted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 12:02 pm
by sounddesignandbrands
As the topic says: External plugs while in ReWire-slave... That would be one hell of a thing, as I still want to use ProTools for the final mix and arrangement.

Re: External plugins (AU/VST) enabled while in ReWire-slave mode

Posted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 4:27 am
by ovorigin
+1

I cant believe ableton hasnt done this yet.

whats the point of being able to use 2 programs together without being able to include crucial plugins that are 'your sound'.

Re: External plugins (AU/VST) enabled while in ReWire-slave mode

Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 1:26 am
by gwp9911
wish I would have found this thread 6 hours ago!!!!!

Re: External plugins (AU/VST) enabled while in ReWire-slave mode

Posted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:19 pm
by Koshdukai
+1 on this feature request (that should be in there in the first place, btw!).

Can't believe I'll have to buy yet another "DAW" (Reaper, Bidule) to achieve this.

Re: External plugins (AU/VST) enabled while in ReWire-slave mode

Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:54 am
by digid
Another +1 from me, would be extremely useful when using both Logic and Live.

(at least until Live becomes the DAW it could be)

Re: External plugins (AU/VST) enabled while in ReWire-slave mode

Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 2:08 pm
by Koshdukai
Added this to http://getsatisfaction.com/ableton/topi ... slave_mode

...for the sake of it.