64 bit

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
EX
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 5:55 pm

Re: 64 bit

Post by EX » Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:58 pm

I read somewhere that 64-bit doesn't talk to that much more RAM than 32 does.

I'm all for 64-bit don't get me wrong, just that it may be the case that people have too high an expectation of what the RAM and speed jump is gonna be...

steko
Posts: 3354
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:29 pm

Re: 64 bit

Post by steko » Thu Jan 27, 2011 6:34 pm

On OS X:

32bit app: 4 GB Ram

64bit app: 16 billion GB (16 exabytes) Ram…
Rahad Jackson wrote:My Awesome Mix Tape #6

EX
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 5:55 pm

Re: 64 bit

Post by EX » Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:03 pm

Really? Wow ok...

CFX
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 6:46 pm
Location: Washington DC
Contact:

Re: 64 bit

Post by CFX » Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:46 am

derek73 wrote:I've been working with Omnisphere, East West Quantum Leap Symphonic Orchestra and EWQL Pianos, and NI Kontact4. With EWQL under Ableton, I can barely load the Steinway. Omnisphere is also RAM intensive. Under Cubase 5.5 64-bit I have no issues on my system, which has 10GB of fast memory and an i7 processor.

Reaper, Sonar, Cubase, Protools, Logic, they are all providing 64-bit. Ableton in 32-bit is just crushing flexibility in experimentation. I'm afraid to load new sounds. The EWQL PLAY plugin constantly warns me of low memory conditions and possible system instability, but I tell it to load anyway and cross my fingers.

Lately I've had to put parts into Cubase and mix them down and then load them as audio into Live. To put it mildly, now that I'm used to Ableton's workflow I feel like I can't stand working without it.

Can Ableton please release a statement of estimate on when the 64-bit refactoring and building is scheduled for release, or internal QA? Also, as a professional software QA engineer (my daytime job) I will gladly volunteer to test and stress this in beta.

Thanks
Perfectly written. I'm in precisely the same situation, including the offer to test.

sach160
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 4:26 pm

Re: 64 bit

Post by sach160 » Sat Feb 12, 2011 5:34 pm

+1 for 64 bit but check out jbridge as a workaround - the only good solution I've found and it works really well.

Post Reply