64 bit

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Werk-3
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 2:17 pm

Re: 64 bit

Post by Werk-3 » Tue Jan 18, 2011 2:18 pm

+1

zigzag
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 6:29 pm

Re: 64 bit

Post by zigzag » Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:49 pm

they should first deallocate and clear memory that was allocated by a deleted plugin/internal effect before start addressing the 64bit issue.

use some memory hungry plugin (or even a big live rack with sampler), notice the memory consumption of live, delete the plugin, or even close the set. notice the memory allocation of your empty set... its not what live started up in the first run..
such a shame, they can't their act together.

JBlongz
Posts: 506
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 4:29 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: 64 bit

Post by JBlongz » Tue Jan 18, 2011 10:29 pm

On my mac, I use iFreeMem until that issue is fixed. I find that problem across several DAWs
rMBP Quad 2.8GHz, 16GB, 1TB SSD | UAD Apollo 8
JBlongz YouTube

dinaiz
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 2:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: 64 bit

Post by dinaiz » Wed Jan 19, 2011 12:23 pm

zigzag wrote:they should first deallocate and clear memory that was allocated by a deleted plugin/internal effect before start addressing the 64bit issue.

use some memory hungry plugin (or even a big live rack with sampler), notice the memory consumption of live, delete the plugin, or even close the set. notice the memory allocation of your empty set... its not what live started up in the first run..
such a shame, they can't their act together.

If iFreemem can release it, then Live probably dealocated it. In other words : the OS probably keeps stuff in ram cache, and really frees the mem, only if an app needs it.

salanimi
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 6:21 am

Re: 64 bit

Post by salanimi » Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:40 pm

+1 for 64bit

Machinesworking
Posts: 11124
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 9:30 pm
Location: Seattle

Re: 64 bit

Post by Machinesworking » Wed Jan 19, 2011 11:08 pm

I think you can pretty much be guaranteed that live 9 will be 64 bit. The audio engine is already, (yeah I know that's not as relevant as some think, just sayin).
Ableton were über quick about getting on board with Intel Macs, and OSX, so I see no reason they would be that far behind in terms of 64 bit?
Maybe everyone will get lucky and the code rewrite for 64 bit allows them to justify working on clip automation and automation in general? That's my guess for Live 9 anyway, 64 bit and automation upgrades. 8)

TroyP
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 9:50 pm

Re: 64 bit

Post by TroyP » Thu Jan 20, 2011 6:16 am

+1 for 64 bit. I don't think Live is that ugly, but the siezures have got to go! :D

derek73
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:07 am

Re: 64 bit

Post by derek73 » Thu Jan 20, 2011 8:29 am

I've been working with Omnisphere, East West Quantum Leap Symphonic Orchestra and EWQL Pianos, and NI Kontact4. With EWQL under Ableton, I can barely load the Steinway. Omnisphere is also RAM intensive. Under Cubase 5.5 64-bit I have no issues on my system, which has 10GB of fast memory and an i7 processor.

Reaper, Sonar, Cubase, Protools, Logic, they are all providing 64-bit. Ableton in 32-bit is just crushing flexibility in experimentation. I'm afraid to load new sounds. The EWQL PLAY plugin constantly warns me of low memory conditions and possible system instability, but I tell it to load anyway and cross my fingers.

Lately I've had to put parts into Cubase and mix them down and then load them as audio into Live. To put it mildly, now that I'm used to Ableton's workflow I feel like I can't stand working without it.

Can Ableton please release a statement of estimate on when the 64-bit refactoring and building is scheduled for release, or internal QA? Also, as a professional software QA engineer (my daytime job) I will gladly volunteer to test and stress this in beta.

Thanks

tom.luft
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 8:24 pm
Contact:

Re: 64 bit

Post by tom.luft » Thu Jan 20, 2011 3:37 pm

+1 for 64bit support
Live 9.1.7 64bit, NI Komplete 8 Ultimate, Addictive Drums 2
Scarlett 18i8
M-Audio Keystation 61es, Launchpad, Behringer BCF2000
AMD Phenom II X6, 8 GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
http://tomluft.at

JBlongz
Posts: 506
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 4:29 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: 64 bit

Post by JBlongz » Thu Jan 20, 2011 4:45 pm

If I lived in Germany, I would march around their office for an hour every day! 64BIT!! 64BIT!!
rMBP Quad 2.8GHz, 16GB, 1TB SSD | UAD Apollo 8
JBlongz YouTube

roach808
Posts: 683
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Tampa Bay, Fl
Contact:

Re: 64 bit

Post by roach808 » Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:23 pm

I've got a crazy idea......64bit!
roach- the other white meat
Image
http://www.themenacetosobriety.com/blog/
MBP, Live Suite, and lots of nice analogue gear.

foxymethoxy
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 5:43 am

Re: 64 bit

Post by foxymethoxy » Thu Jan 20, 2011 8:03 pm

+64

dolphie
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 8:01 am
Location: denmark
Contact:

Re: 64 bit

Post by dolphie » Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:48 am

i would love 64bit support to either by a kind of bridged or native :)

ludande
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 11:17 am
Location: GENEVA
Contact:

Re: 64 bit

Post by ludande » Tue Jan 25, 2011 4:50 pm

+1
I need to buy a new PC (or MAC) I didn't decide yet.
But all new Hardware and Software are 64b - and most of my plugs-in are 64b
will be a huge improvement to follow up the trend of the technology!
regards, ludande
Laptop HP Dual-Core 2.33 / 4 Gb RAM / HD 7200RPM
Windows XP / Live 8.05

JohnnieBG
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 12:54 pm

Re: 64 bit

Post by JohnnieBG » Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:53 pm

Me too!!!!!

I have 12Gigs of RAM.

Post Reply