Default Shuffle / Groove / Swing, whatever

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
nemoy
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:45 pm
Contact:

Default Shuffle / Groove / Swing, whatever

Post by nemoy » Tue Jan 11, 2011 10:04 pm

HEy!

We really need that global swing / Shuffle back!

If you're trying to play/rec/loop Drums live,
you'll have to record you clip with straight 16th quantisation,
and then drag & Drop a Groove. that's in no way an acceptale solution.
This will sound shit, because you'll play the drumpattern shuffled, then it gets
straigth 16th quantized, and then again grooved. this just doesn't sound good.
and it's an additional step (that isn't necessary,) wich is a bad thing in a live situation.

Please Program something like a default shuffle, which you can define, and then is
applied to all the clips you record. By default. (at least midi clips...)

That is really something!

spatz
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 6:59 am

Re: Default Shuffle / Groove / Swing, whatever

Post by spatz » Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:43 am

+1

aubford
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 9:37 pm

Re: Default Shuffle / Groove / Swing, whatever

Post by aubford » Wed Jun 29, 2011 6:24 am

+1,000,000

Scaper7
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 7:58 pm

Re: Default Shuffle / Groove / Swing, whatever

Post by Scaper7 » Fri Jul 01, 2011 12:59 am

Global Groove as it's implemented in Live7 is about the best Shuffle/Swing control on any program I've used. Straightforward, simple, incredibly functional and very grooovy if you know how to use it. Why on earth did they ever ditch it?

Just give us an option in 'Preferences' to 'use V7 Global Groove'.

+ 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 .............

Ernst
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:49 pm

Re: Default Shuffle / Groove / Swing, whatever

Post by Ernst » Fri Feb 24, 2012 2:17 pm

Yeah, I'm very sad they took this feature away... There's a reply from Ableton on page 3 in this thread: http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php? ... 4&start=30 but that was more than 2 years ago and still nothing...

UCAudio
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:11 pm

Re: Default Shuffle / Groove / Swing, whatever

Post by UCAudio » Tue Apr 17, 2012 11:12 pm

I'm just getting into live and I thought for sure you could do this based on videos I watched but just realized those must have been videos of live 7! In fact I just bought an apc thinking I was going to be able to use an apc knob to change my entire set swing live in real time, which would be amazing to me. I'm really disappointed to find out that they removed this feature from live. Is there any possible work around maybe using max for live or some other scripting solution?

ze2be
Posts: 3455
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:17 am
Location: Mos Eisley

Re: Default Shuffle / Groove / Swing, whatever

Post by ze2be » Wed Apr 18, 2012 3:40 am

UCAudio: I dont think so.

+1000.000 on bringing back this future. Or at least some kind of negative and track based version of Grooves: "Apply swing to all tracks, exept track 1." etc
? ? ? ? ?

aubford
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 9:37 pm

Re: Default Shuffle / Groove / Swing, whatever

Post by aubford » Thu Jul 31, 2014 9:43 am

Without this Ableton basically limits any artist that wants to do live MIDI looping to straight time. What a boring performance that would be!

Idonotlikebroccoli
Posts: 1202
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Default Shuffle / Groove / Swing, whatever

Post by Idonotlikebroccoli » Fri Aug 01, 2014 5:20 pm

I wholeheartedly agree - I've been missing it ever since Live 8. It's too bad Live 7 doesn't have all the features introduced in Live 8, which are essential to me now, such as CTRL+up/down to transpose one octave, or area selection in the piano roll - otherwise, I'd use it.

Here's an old 4 page topic about the issue: viewtopic.php?f=1&t=122654

UCAudio: It -is- possible to just create a bunch of tracks with clips on them, select all the clips, and apply the same groove. You can then adjust the amount in the groove pool. It's kind of backwards and tedious compared to the Live 7 way though, and it doesn't suit me, since I always begin from scratch.

Having this feature alone will make me happy about upgrading to Live 10 when the time comes.
Please vote! Live 10's "multi" clip editing should allow selection+editing of multiple clips in one action:

(L10-SUG-0228) Multiple MIDI transpose

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=228094

Scaper7
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 7:58 pm

Re: Default Shuffle / Groove / Swing, whatever

Post by Scaper7 » Wed Aug 20, 2014 11:43 pm

UCAudio wrote:I'm just getting into live and I thought for sure you could do this based on videos I watched but just realized those must have been videos of live 7! In fact I just bought an apc thinking I was going to be able to use an apc knob to change my entire set swing live in real time, which would be amazing to me. I'm really disappointed to find out that they removed this feature from live. Is there any possible work around maybe using max for live or some other scripting solution?
Yes it can be done easily ... here's the work around ... I use it all the time, it works very well.
In the groove maps folders, there is a folder labeled "Swing" ... in this folder find a map labeled "Swing 16-99" and open it.
(Once I've done this, I save this as part of my template/default set in preferences, so every set opens like this, all ready)
Then select all clips in the LIVE set and assign them to this groove map. Now 'Global Groove' field appears next to tempo window. 'Global Groove' now functions just like LIVE7 global swing ... assign any controller knob to it and dial in your swing

might sound a bit tedious ... but once you've set up the map and saved it to your template set ... it's all pretty straight forward ... just assign the clips, save your set and it's done

Post Reply