batch-freeze tracks

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
charlybeck
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 1:42 pm

batch-freeze tracks

Post by charlybeck » Thu Jan 27, 2011 9:52 pm

the freeze command shall also be available when several tracks (including groups) are selected.

then each track possible shall be freezed. tracks that can not be freezed because of the routing shall be skipped.

usecase: when the arrangement is nearly finished often i get performance problems.freezing tracks helps but it is a very annoying task to step through all tracks and try to freeze them.

thx!

EX
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 5:55 pm

Re: batch-freeze tracks

Post by EX » Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:33 am

Yes I've sought this for years - just skipping the ones with an Audio-In or whatever that can't be frozen instead of not freezing any and forcing you to tediously do each one manually!

wilhughes
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 2:38 am

Re: batch-freeze tracks

Post by wilhughes » Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:23 pm

Actually, If you click the first track + hold shift + click more tracks you can freeze multiple tracks.

You can freeze entire projects (sans audio in's) in a super short, not so tedious way. 8)

Mirthan
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 3:47 am
Location: Porto/Portugal

Re: batch-freeze tracks

Post by Mirthan » Wed Sep 04, 2013 11:14 pm

I'm not going to create a new thread,because it's related to this. Sorry OP.

But I would really love a "freeze" and a "flatten" shortcut!
(Pm me if you need something. Always down to help.)

My social things:
https://soundcloud.com/mirthan
https://twitter.com/iamMirthan

Siika
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 10:15 pm

Re: batch-freeze tracks

Post by Siika » Sat Mar 02, 2019 11:59 pm

BUMP THIS FOR 10.1

pottering
Posts: 622
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:41 am

Re: batch-freeze tracks

Post by pottering » Sun Mar 03, 2019 1:07 am

Don't necro a 8 year old thread to derail it with a off-topic.

Make a new thread or find one that is actually relevant to your request.

At least the 2013 guy apologized.

And repeating what people already said in 2013: The Freeze command IS available when several tracks (including groups) are selected.

deankennymusic
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 6:26 pm

Re: batch-freeze tracks

Post by deankennymusic » Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:43 am

+1 on this!

Post Reply