commands disappear in context menus (rename command)

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
charlybeck
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 1:42 pm

commands disappear in context menus (rename command)

Post by charlybeck » Sat Jan 29, 2011 12:32 am

hi,

i still have some problems that sometimes commands are not available in the context menus.

especially the 'rename' command is missing very often for clip-context menu and i'm not sure if it is a bug or a feature.

once i was missing the command 'copy automation curve'. it was definitely there on another track when i clicked exactle on the same location.

i'd suggest to review the specification and the testcases.

charlybeck
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 1:42 pm

Re: commands disappear in context menus (rename command)

Post by charlybeck » Sat Jan 29, 2011 12:34 am

ah. wait. i remember in an old live version the rename command was more unstable.

it was missing very often and sometimes after changing the track focus and refocusing it in a certain way the command reappeared.

in the current live version it's much better but there still seem to be some bug or unintuitive behaviour.

dave dominey
Posts: 514
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 4:11 pm

Re: commands disappear in context menus (rename command)

Post by dave dominey » Wed Feb 02, 2011 4:37 pm

yep same

still happens all the time

ive tried talking to ableton about it ... they blamed OSX basically

Mister36
Posts: 394
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 10:49 pm

Re: commands disappear in context menus (rename command)

Post by Mister36 » Thu Feb 03, 2011 11:53 am

Very often I right-click and my context menu is completely blank until I right-click again or move the cursor into the white space. Bit odd. I'm using OS X too.

charlybeck
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 1:42 pm

Re: commands disappear in context menus (rename command)

Post by charlybeck » Mon Oct 17, 2011 12:51 am

i think i found the reason for the problem of strange context menus.

it's quite simple: live does not recongize the mouse to be over a clip when the clip is quite small and the mouse is near to its border.

when i just zoom in a bit i was able to see the right context menu. hope this works in all scenarios.

Post Reply