64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
pwr
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 2:19 pm

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by pwr » Fri Apr 22, 2011 1:10 pm

+1. pleeeasse.. (according to my signature ;)
its done when its done.

Onesimus
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 11:22 pm

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by Onesimus » Wed Apr 27, 2011 6:59 am

+1 I will be very disappointed to have invested in all the sound libraries and hardware to not have 64bit Live in the next version.

Live is the only DAW I can work in and feel comfortable. The others just don't cut it for me. So please....

Eunjihan
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 11:46 am

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by Eunjihan » Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:58 pm

+1

Ableton is a great DAW for creating music and it would be a shame if 9 wasn't 64 bit. If it wasn't I would have to say goodbye and move to pastures new.

:cry:

cjonesnyc
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 11:11 am

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by cjonesnyc » Sun May 01, 2011 9:47 pm

+1

ilya.soloviev
Posts: 162
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 6:06 pm

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by ilya.soloviev » Tue May 03, 2011 3:12 am

I already see it in my dreams...

+1

please!

Vicious_Angel
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 4:08 pm
Location: Greece

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by Vicious_Angel » Fri May 06, 2011 1:58 pm

Count me in +1000 every vst i use atm is 64 bit. I need the extra ram for the samplers!

geo
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 11:53 am
Contact:

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by geo » Wed May 11, 2011 3:46 pm

+1 here, too!

MIDIpanic
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 4:27 am
Location: USA

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by MIDIpanic » Thu May 12, 2011 6:37 pm

Perhaps unrelated, but Max 5 (Cycling ’74) is only 32 bit. Since Ableton has been pushing use of Max for Live, I wonder if the problem is waiting for Cycling ’74 to release a 64 bit version of Max?? I hope not. But it could explain in part why Ableton is not forthcoming with information about a 64 bit version of Live. Just a speculation………

BTW, Native Instruments just announced a “Pro” version of its Session Strings to be released in June (40 GB library). Just one more example of how the lack of a 64 bit version of Live will hurt Ableton if users continue to be limited by Ableton’s 3-4 GB RAM restrictions.

H20nly
Posts: 15844
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by H20nly » Thu May 12, 2011 9:57 pm

yeah! no one will ever be able to make music if this isn't fixed!
LoopStationZebra wrote:it's like a hipster commie pinko manifesto. Rambling. Angry. Nearly divorced from all reality; yet strangely compelling with a ring of truth.

H20nly
Posts: 15844
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by H20nly » Thu May 12, 2011 9:58 pm

pffft 32 bit is so 2 years ago.
LoopStationZebra wrote:it's like a hipster commie pinko manifesto. Rambling. Angry. Nearly divorced from all reality; yet strangely compelling with a ring of truth.

H20nly
Posts: 15844
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by H20nly » Thu May 12, 2011 9:59 pm

making tracks with out 13 VSTs and multiple hosts running is unacceptable!
LoopStationZebra wrote:it's like a hipster commie pinko manifesto. Rambling. Angry. Nearly divorced from all reality; yet strangely compelling with a ring of truth.

H20nly
Posts: 15844
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by H20nly » Thu May 12, 2011 10:01 pm

on behalf of the House Music Consortium and the United Trance Affiliates, this 32 bit deficiency must be rectified!
LoopStationZebra wrote:it's like a hipster commie pinko manifesto. Rambling. Angry. Nearly divorced from all reality; yet strangely compelling with a ring of truth.

H20nly
Posts: 15844
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by H20nly » Thu May 12, 2011 10:02 pm

Live 8 was unstable because it uses outdated 32 bit technology. duh.
LoopStationZebra wrote:it's like a hipster commie pinko manifesto. Rambling. Angry. Nearly divorced from all reality; yet strangely compelling with a ring of truth.

Sunfell
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 4:58 pm
Location: Wilds of Arkansas

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by Sunfell » Sat May 14, 2011 2:37 am

I'm a computer support tech, and can tell you that pretty much all computers are going with 64-bit OS, except perhaps for the smallest, cheapest ones. I now have to SPECIAL ORDER machines with 32-bit OS on them.

I know that converting software to 64-bit is not a walk in the park (judging by the cursing I sometimes hear from my own programmers), but it's doable. I'm very new to Ableton, and adore its features, but it does blow up on me from time to time. I'm going to hold off on upgrading from "Intro" to the Suite (which pains me to no end!) until I hear that a work-around or upgrade is in the hopper.

Dooo eeeeet!
"Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic."
--Sir Arthur C. Clarke

MIDIpanic
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 4:27 am
Location: USA

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by MIDIpanic » Thu May 19, 2011 6:30 pm

Another example of the urgent need for 64 bit: I am purchasing another sample-based guitar instrument (ELECTRI6ITY; http://www.vir2.com/). In the manual it reads: “Vir2 Instruments strongly recommends more than 4GB of RAM and an 88-key controller in order to use ELECTRI6ITY to its fullest potential.” I am having the same problem with ‘Alicia’s Keys’ instrument co-developed with Native Instruments – not enough RAM under Ableton’s 32 bit limit to run this instrument smoothly. I think for now, I am going to have to abandon Ableton for some of my projects and go back to ProTools. Fortunately, ProTools is now useable with non-Avid interfaces (like the RME Babyface and Fireface UFX interfaces I own). However, I will happily return to using Ableton once they have a 64 bit version available.

EDIT: Incidentally, as a mobile user, one of the things I HATE about ProTools (and other recording hosts like Cubase and Record) is that they require a USB dongle. Kudos to Ableton for not saddling its loyal users with the USB dongle curse. It is a major reason that I will return to using Ableton for all of my projects once a 64 bit version of Ableton is available.
Last edited by MIDIpanic on Thu May 19, 2011 9:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply