64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
wehkah
Posts: 496
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:19 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by wehkah » Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:03 am

64bit would be nice for big project who need more than 3,2gbyte of memory (i.e. reeeeaaly huge Kontakt / sampler kits). For the sound it will be make no remarkable diffrence, im sure, 32bit works fine for me. What is the clou behind 64bit Rewire?

Everyone should make a clear statement why 64bit is soo essential! I'm really interested on your feedback. Not just "oh thats cool and all other blaa blaa tools use it".

Thanks a lot Peeps. :D
T
Motto: sharing knowledge...

https://soundcloud.com/bytechop

jweisbin
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 11:44 am

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by jweisbin » Sun Jun 10, 2012 1:07 pm

wehkah wrote:What is the clou behind 64bit Rewire?
Logic is 64 bit. Most of the major plugin manufacturers are now 64 bit. Logic works better and smoother, can handle lots more plugins, and more tracks, at 64 bit (that is our experience anyway, 15 composers in house, all have switched to 64 bit). BUT Logic cannot communicate with Live via Rewire when Logic is running at 64 bit, because Live is not 64 bit and, more importantly, does not support 64 bit rewire. There are some hacks (there's a VST plugin that can rewire with Live, you can instantiate that plugin in a 32 host like Maschine or Kore), but it's a hack and doesn't really work very well - for one thing, you can't use plugins in Live with it running, and you can't edit. Also timing seems to drift a little when you use it.

I'm not a programmer (used to be, but haven't kept up with the newer technologies and don't know Cocoa), but I would imagine that they should be able to develop some sort of bridge to 64 bit Rewire. Rewire is just a sort of communication "pipe" between programs. Doesn't seem like such a big deal to me.

jweisbin
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 11:44 am

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by jweisbin » Sat Jun 16, 2012 11:27 pm

TabSel wrote:Live would be the first app which bridges rewire between architectures... Considering how many dev teams struggle bridging vst plugins, this would be masterpiece...

Let's get serious: x64 is needed, but it won't happen soon and way more than ableton is involved, too.

Until then, invest in vepro5/jBridge or other hosts/jackaudio and alternative solutions, if you need access to more ram. There's no other way.

I don't like this, but it is what it is.
There is this:
http://www.energy-xt.com/index.php?id=0115
It doesn't "bridge between" 32-bit and 64-bit, but it can if you use it with something like Plogue Bidule or Maschine or Kore that can load VST's in a 64 bit DAW. It's an ugly hack but at least it's something.

Also, theoretically you should be able to run Live and Logic (or whatever DAW) independently and have them communicate via IAC for MIDI (I'm speaking only of Macs now, obviously) and MTC for sync. But I wasted days trying to get this to work and it just doesn't, because the timing drifts between the two apps, no matter what the settings. I don't know if it's a Logic problem or a Live problem, but I haven't heard of anyone else getting this to work.

benji23
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 6:55 pm

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by benji23 » Mon Jun 18, 2012 6:31 pm

Live not being 64bit is way behind the times. I use Live to compose music for TV and film. For a long time Live had advantages over other programs but the 64bit issue is really holding things back in terms of loading sample instruments, plug ins, track count, etc... I have been using Live since v1 but the fact that this hasn't been addressed is ridiculous.

friend_kami
Posts: 2255
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 pm

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by friend_kami » Mon Jun 18, 2012 7:39 pm

benji23 wrote:Live not being 64bit is way behind the times. I use Live to compose music for TV and film. For a long time Live had advantages over other programs but the 64bit issue is really holding things back in terms of loading sample instruments, plug ins, track count, etc... I have been using Live since v1 but the fact that this hasn't been addressed is ridiculous.
<sarcasm> clearly you are bad at what you do. there is no reason for live to go 64bit and there is no need for you to need it either.
just read the thread. asking for 64bit is not only stupid, but counterproductive.
you have to stop using so many tracks and you have to stop using so many plugins.
clearly. </sarcasm>

i gave up with live. enough is enough. it's my goto drumsession "plugin" but that's it.

pierrec
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 8:07 am

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by pierrec » Wed Jun 20, 2012 11:56 am

I want this too!

thumpmonk
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 7:01 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by thumpmonk » Wed Jun 20, 2012 5:42 pm

I crash at minimum twice a day because of Live's 32-bit limitation. Ableton, you need to do better than "its coming".
Thumps
---------------
MacPro5,1
2X 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
8 Core
8 GB RAM
Hot and cold running water
Rear spoiler

Domino230
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 9:31 pm

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by Domino230 » Sat Jun 23, 2012 1:38 am

+1..

MIDIpanic
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 4:27 am
Location: USA

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!................IS HERE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by MIDIpanic » Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:28 pm

http://www.ableton.com/articles/ableton ... it-support
Woo Hoo! Thank You Ableton engineers!!
_________________________________________________________________________
BTW, “The 64-bit version of Live 8 does not support Max for Live, video, or The Bridge. We are currently working with our partners to add support for these features.” I think this gives us some insight into Ableton’s delay in releasing a 64-bit version because, like Pro Tools, some of its legacy partners will be left out (at least initially). So I think Ableton is to be applauded for going ahead and releasing a 64-bit version now, even though it will cause compatibility problems for users who depend on these 32-bit-only compatible functions in the current release of Live. I’m sure this will create much more work for the engineers to clean-up, but I am grateful that Ableton is willing to invest the time and resources to release a partially compatible version now rather than waiting until all of its partners are ready to make the transition to 64-bit.

ott_face
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 4:06 am

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by ott_face » Mon Jul 09, 2012 6:59 am

:D

djcl.ear
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 5:12 pm

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by djcl.ear » Tue Jul 10, 2012 12:39 am

Well.
Thanks to whoever had a say or a doing in this step.

I feel a decompression already and things are starting to run.
This is going to take out a lot of out-of-musical-focus time, from many musicians, Djs, audio/video artists, whose projects will certainly receive a push.
"I can feel it in the air"

H20nly
Posts: 15844
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by H20nly » Tue Jul 10, 2012 8:54 pm

yeah no problem. i was tired of this topic anyway.

Jabbon
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:57 am
Contact:

Re: 64BIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by Jabbon » Thu Jul 12, 2012 9:54 am

for the less tired people... This 64/32 bit story is pretty funny. I wonder what the hack of non optimized software one uses to occupy so much space in RAM that one needs 64 bit and runs out of memory with a 4GB situation. True, I saw it and it happened to me. But honestly I started with a Power Mac G4 400 MHz (NOT GHz) 256 MB of RAM, and was running a PT Le system with 20 tracks each with EQ and compression, where 32 bit processing was not even possible. I still have this system (with a Digi 001) and honestly it sounds still good! And better than most Audio interfaces I heard of new generation.

Now I wonder, how inefficient must these new software be... I start with NATIVE stuff, which I find incredibly bad, both in programming, and in the end also sound (you will never get analogue continuity out of a PCM based signal, so blabla ) . And I understand the point "well its there use it" but what the hack 8 pages of forum? It sounds to me like the kid that posted on youtube that Skrillex is better than Jimi Hendrix... I guess many need to learn somethings before making a mess on features one does not even really understand .
A=B B=C C=A

Post Reply