VST / AU Hosting in Rewire Slave Mode !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
dnbhallifax
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:13 pm

VST / AU Hosting in Rewire Slave Mode !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by dnbhallifax » Sun Mar 06, 2011 10:00 am

VST / AU Hosting in Rewire slave mode
- I just don't see the point of using Live as a rewire device if it doesn't host any 3rd party plugins - (all of Live's time-stretching algorithms sound pretty horrible afaic.) It honestly seems like Ableton decided to include the Rewire format simply because it's expected - nothing else... it just seems pretty pointless to use Live as a rewire slave.
It would be nice to finally be able to rewire a Live project into Logic, Cubase, Pro Tools etc and be able to use Logic/Cubase/PT to mix.
At that point I might as well just use it in standalone, or better yet, just migrate everything I do from now on to Logic...

Debrecini
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 1:47 am

Re: VST / AU Hosting in Rewire Slave Mode !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by Debrecini » Fri Apr 08, 2011 2:08 pm

Well +1 you have my vote!

Ableton is useless right now as a rewire slave. Without being about to use plugins which lets face it all of us surely do.

Would indeed be very useful for migrating and bouncing the stems of an Ableton project into another DAW for mastering purposes.

cjonesnyc
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 11:11 am

Re: VST / AU Hosting in Rewire Slave Mode !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by cjonesnyc » Sun May 01, 2011 9:53 pm

+1 yes please add this.

mavamel
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:39 pm

Re: VST / AU Hosting in Rewire Slave Mode !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by mavamel » Mon May 02, 2011 12:01 am

+1 for this. I want to use the logic ringshifter from ableton...

2019
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 8:53 pm

Re: VST / AU Hosting in Rewire Slave Mode !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by 2019 » Tue May 03, 2011 9:27 pm

+1

cjonesnyc
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 11:11 am

Re: VST / AU Hosting in Rewire Slave Mode !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by cjonesnyc » Fri May 06, 2011 5:10 pm

This would improve my work flow so much. I really hope Ableton considers this for the next version.

Koshdukai
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:12 pm

Re: VST / AU Hosting in Rewire Slave Mode !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by Koshdukai » Sat May 07, 2011 1:03 pm

I couldn't believe when I tried this (after buying Live) and realized this wasn't available !?!?

We need this... or I'll have buy yet another DAW to accomplish this.

It's starting to get a bit ridiculous the amount of "oh, for that you need this DAW, but you can't do this, so you need this other one that... well, can't do what the other does, and..."

How many DAWs does a guy need to buy to use "industry standard" the tools one wants/needs ?!?

sheesh... -.-'
Feature request: External plugins (AU/VST) enabled while in ReWire-slave mode / VST/AU Hosting in Rewire Slave Mode !

Using: Propellerhead, Ableton, KarmaFX, GForce, Korg, Arturia, Celemony, NI, M-Audio, Novation, Line-6 and some freeware...

invol
Posts: 604
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:47 am
Location: NYC - Williamsburg, Brooklyn
Contact:

Re: VST / AU Hosting in Rewire Slave Mode !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by invol » Fri Jun 03, 2011 5:45 am

From what I understand about how ReWire works, the slave app uses the low level audio engine of the master app, and is more or less just the GUI. when running as a slave. So VST hosting is really a ReWire spec issue, and either impossible or just terribly complicated to program. Are there ANY DAWs that can host VSTs while slaved?
MacPro DualQuad 2.8 GHz 10GB RAM OSX 10.9 • RME Fireface 800 Push Launchpad Virus TI2
Owner: Devotion - Brooklyn's only Ableton Certified Training Center
Author:The Music Producer's Survival Guide
Form Labs on SoundCloud

cjonesnyc
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 11:11 am

Re: VST / AU Hosting in Rewire Slave Mode !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by cjonesnyc » Sat Jun 04, 2011 12:43 am

Reaper can

invol
Posts: 604
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:47 am
Location: NYC - Williamsburg, Brooklyn
Contact:

Re: VST / AU Hosting in Rewire Slave Mode !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by invol » Sat Jun 04, 2011 3:51 am

Reaper can be Master or Slave? If yes like Live, then yea, Ableton should do it too.

cjonesnyc
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 11:11 am

Re: VST / AU Hosting in Rewire Slave Mode !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by cjonesnyc » Sat Jun 04, 2011 4:00 am

Yup, Reaper can be run as either a master or slave and run VST's when its in slave mode.

Post Reply