Freeze tracks?

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
braj
Posts: 383
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 10:35 am
Contact:

Freeze tracks?

Post by braj » Mon Jan 31, 2005 12:01 am

This is my one biggest hope, everyone should know by now Live4 is a bit resource hungry (4 times as much as Sonar4 from my recent observations 8O ) but I work with that because Live4 is so much more intuitive (ever just try setting up a project in Logic or Sonar. What a pain).

I'm guessing there must be some intrinsic reason why Live4 isn't being optimised more, maybe having to do with playing things 'live'? I dunno. But having a freeze function would go a long way towards eliminating this as a major issue. It would particularly make Live more useful in the studio.

udp
Posts: 962
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 2:36 am
Location: Mid Michigan, USA

Post by udp » Mon Jan 31, 2005 3:44 pm

I'll second that! :)
OS X.5 MacBook Core 2Duo 2.2ghz, 2Gig RAM Mackie Onyx 400F m-audio BX8's, Oxygen 8, Zoom H-4, Alesis Masterlink, Bitstream 3x
http://www.udpmusic.com

subSonik
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 8:22 am
Location: New England U S

Post by subSonik » Mon Jan 31, 2005 7:14 pm

very happy with the features added to version 4. but would love to see freeze in the next version, most other Audio production suites have theis feature handy, and for something as CPU consuming as Live, sould be very handy

Pat

studiologic
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: Land of Funk

Post by studiologic » Tue Feb 01, 2005 5:19 pm

i will co-sign that. we do need a freeze function. no question about it.

manZoo
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 7:29 pm
Location: You Kay

Post by manZoo » Sun Feb 06, 2005 9:04 pm

freeze! freeze! freeze!

feeldamusic
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 2:11 pm

Post by feeldamusic » Mon Feb 07, 2005 3:17 am

Freeze is a must!!!! Please make it happen soon.

masturfader
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 2:21 am
Contact:

Post by masturfader » Mon Feb 07, 2005 3:03 pm

oh yes..frezzy

flyingsquirrelofdeath
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:58 am
Location: Flagstaff Arizona

freeze

Post by flyingsquirrelofdeath » Thu Mar 24, 2005 6:09 am

To avoid the perils of nubism I ran a search first for "freeze" before asking if anyone else thinks we need freeze-tracks for ableton live. Aside from "computer freezes all the time" I see this wonderful thread. Please, please, please Ableton: freeze tracks! You are soooo close to the perfect CPU-efficient recording/mixing software if you can just manage the plugin issue! How else can we possibly run all our EQ, compression, reverb, guitar amp plugins on all our tracks? If at all possible, don't wait until version 5 for a feature like that!
c'mon ableton: freeze is a no-brainer

randyh
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 4:37 pm
Location: St. Louis

Post by randyh » Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:21 pm

Yes, freeze for sure. But don't use it as an excuse to not make it more cpu efficient. 20% more than other programs to get your "insert stuff with no interruptions" thing is fine (I'm assuming this is the reason for it) but not 2 - 4x!!! My cpu is crying!! You don't want to make him cry do you? Think of all the poor little cpu's out there. You're hurting them. :'(

:D

-r

kent_sandvik
Posts: 489
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 6:45 am

Post by kent_sandvik » Thu Mar 24, 2005 8:18 pm

Freeze is good, especially for slower systems, but only in Arrange view, that's where it makes sense. --Kent

flyingsquirrelofdeath
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:58 am
Location: Flagstaff Arizona

freeze

Post by flyingsquirrelofdeath » Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:38 pm

Hey maybe we can turn this into a chain letter or something. Keep your fingers crossed that ableton won't pull a 'steinberg' on us and make us pay for freeze in version 5.

randyh
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 4:37 pm
Location: St. Louis

Post by randyh » Fri Mar 25, 2005 1:14 am

kent_sandvik wrote:Freeze is good, especially for slower systems, but only in Arrange view, that's where it makes sense. --Kent
Wouldn't you like to be able to drag a midi clip to an audio track and have it automagically render the clip to audio for you? I guess it's not freeze in the "traditional" sense but it's quite similar. If they implemented that I think I would wet my pants, seriously. I'd even pay $100 extra for it.

-r

Livewire
Posts: 465
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 10:41 pm

Post by Livewire » Fri Mar 25, 2005 1:42 am

lol well maybe not automatically. that would be kinda crazy espacially if you want to play with the instrument. the best thing would be to have a button the says render in the clip view for a midi clip.
: XP Pro Sp2 : 3.2GHz : 1GB RAM : Dell 8400 :
Live:Mawzer:Lemur:X-Station 25:I wish

smart1123
Posts: 447
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:39 pm
Location: Vancouver, Canada

Post by smart1123 » Thu Mar 31, 2005 11:34 pm

Bump :twisted:
15" TiBook 1.5 GHz 1Gig RAM, MOTU Traveller, Live 5, Reaktor 5, Alesis Micron, Yamaha EX-5, UC-33e, BCR2000, Lexicon MPX-1, Orbit, Event 20/20's

mikemc
Posts: 5454
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 2:14 pm
Location: Maryland USA
Contact:

Post by mikemc » Sat Apr 02, 2005 5:47 pm

Wouldn't you like to be able to drag a midi clip to an audio track and have it automagically render the clip to audio for you? I guess it's not freeze in the "traditional" sense but it's quite similar. If they implemented that I think I would wet my pants, seriously. I'd even pay $100 extra for it.
yes, maybe not automagically, but set by preference to automagically do so. what would cause me to eargerly hork up $100 would be to be able to render audio to midi in the same manner 8O and if it served to help in some capacity, sure I would consider soiling myself in the bargain as well. :)

Post Reply