Freeze/Flatten to MONO

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
spookydirt
Posts: 212
Joined: Tue May 20, 2003 12:13 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, UK
Contact:

Freeze/Flatten to MONO

Post by spookydirt » Sat Jul 02, 2011 7:00 pm

I record a lot of tracks in mono, guitars, vocals, bass, etc and having everything flatten to stereo is a waste of CPU and hard-drive space.

So the option in the right click menu of 'flatten to mono' and 'freeze to mono' would be a big help.

I wouldn't mind the option of creating 24 bit files, either...
i5-7500 3.4GHz /16GB / Aphex207D / yellow lefty Danelectro / CZ-101 / E-Bow / Genius
Mink15 - Downtempo Triphop Indie Lo-Fi- Spookydirt - ambient space music - Far Black Furlong - ambientmedievalclassicalfolkdrone

Lieven
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:15 am

Re: Freeze/Flatten to MONO

Post by Lieven » Wed Jul 20, 2011 8:19 pm

+ 1 !


tscoolberth
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 11:46 pm

Re: Freeze/Flatten to MONO

Post by tscoolberth » Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:08 pm

So how do we do it. I'm just a newb but I'm pretty sure having a full set of all stereo tracks "aint quite right."

JBlongz
Posts: 504
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 4:29 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Freeze/Flatten to MONO

Post by JBlongz » Mon Mar 18, 2013 1:23 pm

For now, user the "Utility" audio effect and set 'width' to 0%. That makes it mono. Now you can copy that effect to each track, or put in on a send track and set each track output to 'sends only'. Boom.
Last edited by JBlongz on Wed Mar 20, 2013 1:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
rMBP Quad 2.8GHz, 16GB, 1TB SSD | UAD Apollo 8
JBlongz YouTube

cjhoffmn
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 4:54 am

Re: Freeze/Flatten to MONO

Post by cjhoffmn » Wed Mar 20, 2013 1:24 pm

+1

JulienFunk
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 4:16 am
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Freeze/Flatten to MONO

Post by JulienFunk » Fri Jun 05, 2015 3:17 am

+1

juanneco
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 3:35 pm

Re: Freeze/Flatten to MONO

Post by juanneco » Sun Mar 12, 2017 11:05 pm

+1 :x
Live 9, MOTU 1248, iMac 3.3 GHz Intel Core i5, 24 GB 1600, OS Sierra http://www.breakingforms.com

juanneco
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 3:35 pm

Re: Freeze/Flatten to MONO

Post by juanneco » Sun Mar 12, 2017 11:12 pm

The most frustrating part of all this is that I start with a mono vocal track, mono waves tuner, mono SSL channel strip, mono limiter and alas... stereo flattened track. Makes no sense. Please ableton, fix this soon.
Live 9, MOTU 1248, iMac 3.3 GHz Intel Core i5, 24 GB 1600, OS Sierra http://www.breakingforms.com

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Freeze/Flatten to MONO

Post by Stromkraft » Sun Mar 12, 2017 11:57 pm

juanneco wrote:The most frustrating part of all this is that I start with a mono vocal track, mono waves tuner, mono SSL channel strip, mono limiter and alas... stereo flattened track. Makes no sense. Please ableton, fix this soon.
I agree this is confusing at best. But it's much worse IMO. Live doesn't even record mono input sources consistently. What's that about?
Make some music!

Warmonger
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 7:02 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

Re: Freeze/Flatten to MONO

Post by Warmonger » Mon Mar 13, 2017 6:52 am

juanneco wrote:The most frustrating part of all this is that I start with a mono vocal track, mono waves tuner, mono SSL channel strip, mono limiter and alas... stereo flattened track. Makes no sense. Please ableton, fix this soon.
Good point, +1
Trance DJ, producer, sound engineer, synth programmer
My blog
[url=Soundcloudhttps://soundcloud.com/djwarmonger]Soundcloud[/url]
[url=Mixcloudhttp://www.mixcloud.com/Warmonger/]Mixcloud[/url]

A Frabbit
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 3:50 pm

Re: Freeze/Flatten to MONO

Post by A Frabbit » Mon Apr 03, 2017 12:02 pm

I'd love this.

+ 1

juanneco
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 3:35 pm

Re: Freeze/Flatten to MONO

Post by juanneco » Mon Apr 03, 2017 2:03 pm

Any updates Ableton?
Live 9, MOTU 1248, iMac 3.3 GHz Intel Core i5, 24 GB 1600, OS Sierra http://www.breakingforms.com

plasticcastle
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 12:49 pm

Re: Freeze/Flatten to MONO

Post by plasticcastle » Thu Dec 14, 2017 12:55 am

:mrgreen: bump :mrgreen:

I would love to see a mono option for the flatten command. Love freezing and then flattening to "print" fx and also prefer working with mono sources to create a stereo mix for a number of reasons. It would be great to keep files down and reduce unnecessary doubling of mono material. And in principle mixing mono should help create space and keep you mixes less cluttered. Any chance we could see this Ableton?

+1

Richie Witch
Posts: 880
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Space Coast, Central Florida

Re: Freeze/Flatten to MONO

Post by Richie Witch » Thu Dec 14, 2017 12:18 pm

Stromkraft wrote:
juanneco wrote:The most frustrating part of all this is that I start with a mono vocal track, mono waves tuner, mono SSL channel strip, mono limiter and alas... stereo flattened track. Makes no sense. Please ableton, fix this soon.
I agree this is confusing at best. But it's much worse IMO. Live doesn't even record mono input sources consistently. What's that about?
I agree! How can you flatten to mono in an environment that cannot create mono tracks to begin with?? LOL Better fix that first.

Yes, you can use Utility to output something that sounds like mono, but is actually left and right channels with identical content. Live records everything in stereo, always, even if it only displays one channel. :lol:
Win7/Intel i7 rig | Live 9.7.5 | Yamaha, Korg, and Novation synths, and 12U of Eurorack | Mackie Onyx 1620i mixer/interface | various outboard gear | Dune 2, Circle2, Enzyme, Kontakt |
current studio pic -> https://photos.app.goo.gl/svVvXwLuCSjVJG8c2

Post Reply