Midi sync on all midi ports instead off only 1

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
Yawgmoth
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 3:42 pm
Location: Grou Holland
Contact:

Midi sync on all midi ports instead off only 1

Post by Yawgmoth » Sat Feb 19, 2005 10:39 pm

That's it pure and simple: Midi sync on all midi ports instead off only 1

I tried midi-ox but i get big timing problems with that. They should get it a.s.p. :D

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Post by timothyallan » Mon Feb 21, 2005 4:30 am

seconds on that one. It would save me having to daisy chain all my gear together and get the inherent midi timing woes that chaining leads to...

mexique1
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:51 pm
Location: Marseille (France)

Post by mexique1 » Mon Feb 21, 2005 9:29 am

i agree !!! :)
and ADC too !!!
RS7000 >> Live 4.1.4 >> Virus B
Desktop : Win XP Pro SP1, E-MU 1212M
Laptop : Win XP Pro SP2, M-Audio FW410

EnjoyRC
Posts: 690
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 12:02 am
Location: USA

Post by EnjoyRC » Tue Feb 22, 2005 2:37 pm

I defintely need this feature. I believe it's been requested many times already. But, worth mentioning again. I refuse to daisy chain MIDI devices. Latency is a bad thing!!!!

Please add MIDI sync abilities on multiple MIDI out ports.
MacBook Pro (MacOS 10.14.x) Surface Pro (Win 10)
(STUDIO I/O) MOTU UltraLite mk4 (w/ADA8200), (LIVE I/O) Behringer X Air XR18
Ableton Live Suite 10, Reason 10, Studio One 4

Yawgmoth
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 3:42 pm
Location: Grou Holland
Contact:

Post by Yawgmoth » Thu Mar 10, 2005 11:05 am

Absoluutly! I want too use the midi clock signal too sync my Voyager's lfo's and the tempo for my 303/606. But also too sync my Ion and Nord Modular.

And chaining them al sucks! This shouldn't be hard too implement, so i was realy disapointed that it hasn't been implemented in 4.1

groov_in
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 2:52 am

Post by groov_in » Fri Mar 11, 2005 2:41 am

YES again if i'll get fixed any quicker :roll:

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Fri Mar 11, 2005 10:43 am

yeah, ABLETON: Either implemement a Sync-to-all-ports feature, or send all registered users a Unitor8 to fix it

:wink:

EnjoyRC
Posts: 690
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 12:02 am
Location: USA

Post by EnjoyRC » Fri Mar 11, 2005 6:47 pm

Still waiting on this MUCH NEEDED feature. The more I think about it, the more I think it's really odd that it's only implemented on one port. All other software I've ever worked with could send it on selected or all ports.

Patiently waiting...
MacBook Pro (MacOS 10.14.x) Surface Pro (Win 10)
(STUDIO I/O) MOTU UltraLite mk4 (w/ADA8200), (LIVE I/O) Behringer X Air XR18
Ableton Live Suite 10, Reason 10, Studio One 4

Yawgmoth
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 3:42 pm
Location: Grou Holland
Contact:

Post by Yawgmoth » Tue Jul 26, 2005 1:13 pm

Praise Ableton, they pulled it off in V5 8)

Post Reply