32 bit bridge support please!

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
square7
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 9:59 pm

32 bit bridge support please!

Post by square7 » Tue Jul 10, 2012 5:24 pm

Please implement a 32 bit bridge system similar to Logic's.

So many great plugins are not 64 bit compatible and possibly never will be!
Sylenth, Melodyne, UAD, the list goes on and on. Some of these plugins
are crucial to my workflow as well as many other's.

Jbridge is not an option as it does not support AU plugins.
Plus it is a clumsy workaround and should not be required to
use older plugins.

64 but support is great and all, much appreciated. But at this point
it is unusable for me and many others. Many major plugin
developers have not updated to 64 bit and some never will.

Please please! Don't forget about 32 bit plugins! We still need them!
NATIVE 32 bit plugin support is much needed.

I'm sure I'm not alone on this...

wehkah
Posts: 496
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:19 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: 32 bit bridge support please!

Post by wehkah » Wed Jul 11, 2012 12:30 pm

+1

A implementation / licensing of Jbridge seems great on windows if the Abes do not bring a own solution as Bernd says!

cheers
T
Motto: sharing knowledge...

https://soundcloud.com/bytechop

sigabort
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: London

Re: 32 bit bridge support please!

Post by sigabort » Wed Jul 11, 2012 12:40 pm

for windows users, I can't believe the posts over this. jBridge is 15E. that's 3 pints down the pub. You've got a 64-bit version of Live for 15E/3 Pints. which is more important to you?

for the apple users, I sympathise.

square7
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 9:59 pm

Re: 32 bit bridge support please!

Post by square7 » Wed Jul 11, 2012 3:35 pm

Mac users are screwed right now.

Seems like the mentality is "use all 64 bit or go f*ck yourself"

But for me 64 bit is useless without 32 bit bridge support.
:(

square7
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 9:59 pm

Re: 32 bit bridge support please!

Post by square7 » Sat Jul 14, 2012 6:55 am

Bump!

Don't forget about 32-bit plugins or we'll all switch to Bitwig :evil:

Thalamus
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 2:56 pm

Re: 32 bit bridge support please!

Post by Thalamus » Sun Jul 15, 2012 2:29 pm

It would be nice if Live just handled it. Like Reaper does, if it needs bridging it does it without bothering the user. It's seamless and built-in. Been that way for ages.

JBridge requires you to trawl your plugs and it makes a new file for each one. Reaper simply bridges it at runtime.
<> Peace <>

chris vine
Posts: 674
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2005 2:01 am
Location: Brazil

Re: 32 bit bridge support please!

Post by chris vine » Mon Jul 16, 2012 1:12 am

+1

zeepster
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:03 pm

Re: 32 bit bridge support please!

Post by zeepster » Mon Jul 16, 2012 10:46 pm

+1


alehoe
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 3:49 pm

Re: 32 bit bridge support please!

Post by alehoe » Wed Jul 18, 2012 6:36 am

+1

I'm quite dissapointed in Ableton for this, specially with how long they've taken just getting A 64-bit version of Live ready for beta testing

If the final update doesn't include a bridge then I'm going to have to seriously look into switching to Cubase because I won't even want to bother waiting for Live 9 to come out and hoping it includes a 32-bit bridge just to be dissapointed again

square7
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 9:59 pm

Re: 32 bit bridge support please!

Post by square7 » Sat Jul 21, 2012 4:42 am

alehoe wrote:+1

I'm quite dissapointed in Ableton for this, specially with how long they've taken just getting A 64-bit version of Live ready for beta testing

If the final update doesn't include a bridge then I'm going to have to seriously look into switching to Cubase because I won't even want to bother waiting for Live 9 to come out and hoping it includes a 32-bit bridge just to be dissapointed again
I'm with you there. The Abe's really don't seem concerned about this at all.
If they don't implement a bridge type system for 32 bit plugins then Ableton is as good as gone.
I'll gladly move over to Bitwig or even Logic. As of now I haven't even attempted to try the 64 bit beta.
Just no point in it really.

I'm no programmer but if you already have a 32 bit code AND a new 64 bit code, can it really be that hard
to bridge them together? There will really be no excuse if they don't do something. Other than pure laziness.

TabSel
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 7:05 am

Re: 32 bit bridge support please!

Post by TabSel » Sat Jul 21, 2012 7:15 pm

Kids talking.

Cubases VSTBridge doesn't work. If it does, it has it's lImits: no midi out for example...

Guys: just buy jBridge, it's 15 bucks or so.

It's perfectly ok that ableton doesn't spend time developing another bridge solution. It's a difficult, time consuming and always alive task. There ARE already bridge solutions and not a single one is as stable, reliable, flexible and customizeable as jBridge.

Or buy Bitwig now and discover their bridge solutions now, maybe it's stable.
Maybe not.
Maybe it doesnt even exist.

Maschine has no bridge.
Kore2 has no bridge.
Cubases Bridge isn't reliable and lacks features.
Sonars Bridge is ok, but has another workflow than native plugs. Sonar supports jBridge, if it's installed... Wonder why?
Reapers Bridge is ok, but again has another workflow than native plugs.
Etc.

Please Ableton work on things that doesn't exist yet and are way more important! :)

chris vine
Posts: 674
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2005 2:01 am
Location: Brazil

Re: 32 bit bridge support please!

Post by chris vine » Sat Jul 21, 2012 8:36 pm

Good to hear jbridge works fine.

taoyoyo
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 7:17 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: 32 bit bridge support please!

Post by taoyoyo » Sun Jul 22, 2012 4:13 am

Don't think it's unfair to say that these bridges are at best temporary workarounds for the problem. The one's I've tried on OSX for Reaper, Cubase and Logic have all had their quirks that make using them a pain in the ass. Even JBridge isn't without it's issues.

I'd rather Ableton spent the time getting Live 9 ready and I'll use JBridgeM in the 64bit version of Live until the 3 or 4 developers I use have got their 64bit versions ready (mainly 2cAudio, Soundtoys, which will hopefully be soon).
http://taoyoyo.com

Late 2011 15" Macbook Pro | 10.8.4 | RME Babyface

alehoe
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 3:49 pm

Re: 32 bit bridge support please!

Post by alehoe » Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm

TabSel wrote:Kids talking.

Cubases VSTBridge doesn't work. If it does, it has it's lImits: no midi out for example...

Guys: just buy jBridge, it's 15 bucks or so.

It's perfectly ok that ableton doesn't spend time developing another bridge solution. It's a difficult, time consuming and always alive task. There ARE already bridge solutions and not a single one is as stable, reliable, flexible and customizeable as jBridge.

Or buy Bitwig now and discover their bridge solutions now, maybe it's stable.
Maybe not.
Maybe it doesnt even exist.

Maschine has no bridge.
Kore2 has no bridge.
Cubases Bridge isn't reliable and lacks features.
Sonars Bridge is ok, but has another workflow than native plugs. Sonar supports jBridge, if it's installed... Wonder why?
Reapers Bridge is ok, but again has another workflow than native plugs.
Etc.

Please Ableton work on things that doesn't exist yet and are way more important! :)
Ableton's had 3 years since everyone else came up with their 64-bit updates and sucky bridges..

I mean come on at least a sucky one would have been nice, I rather have to click on an extra window like Logic's bridge instead of going back and forth between two DAWs

and jBridge is cool but doesn't support AUs which would be be a huge pain in the ass for me since I don't have any VSTs installed

Post Reply