All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Set audio clip loop length BEFORE recording!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2012 5:54 pm 

Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 9:17 pm
Posts: 14
simmerdown wrote:
you have a softstep? thats the ultimate midifoot...get the Looper going, no need to set clip length, especially since there is no 'good' way to do it


Yeah,I do use the LOOPER occaisionally (in fact I posted a new use for LOOPER - using 2 synced LOOPERs per track on multiple tracks for easy A/B or verse-chorus switching,but nobody replied to it 8O )

As I said already - LOOPER is not integrated enough,so you can't use it as a clip or control it with scenes.
You can't process layers independantly either,and other probs.

The only sensible answer would be to implement what's being suggested - pre set audio loop length.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Set audio clip loop length BEFORE recording!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 10:54 pm 

Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am
Posts: 5843
Again, this seems fundamental to me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Set audio clip loop length BEFORE recording!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 11:34 pm 

Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 10:57 am
Posts: 372
bigboz wrote:
Would I be right in saying this has been left out again?
If so - why?Is it really that hard to implement?
To be able to set the loop length of an audio clip in Session View before recording into it - just the same as you can do in a midi clip.
Also what about MIDI mapping for DELETE CLIP?

I don't care about any of the other stuff in Live9.
This is basic stuff that live musicians who start their set from scratch would love to see.

It's been requested for years now.
I emailed support ages ago - and was told that this is the place to ask.
Maybe I'll even get an answer.

OK,I'm away to lie down and breathe deeply.



yeah, go lie down and breathe deeply. and when you wake up, drop a "LOOPER PLUGIN" onto an audio track and learn what it does.

But just to respond to your post:
..you're telling me that when you're performing live, you:
are recording your parts on stage? That's absolutely cool, BUT.... are you not using a foot pedal to simply trigger the recording and the same foot pedal to instantly play that recording as a loop?
And...you actually think it's better to do that on stage if you were to first count out in your head the number of bars your recording will be before you record it?

The way it is now:
Stomp on foot pedal, record your instrument, stomp on same foot pedal. done. your recording is looping in tempo. move to next slot, repeat. With one foot pedal you have a whole arrangement going in the time it takes you to play the parts.

[b]And you're asking for this:

Count out in my head (on stage) how long my recording will be before I record it (on stage no less?), then trigger record, then record within a pre-determined time-slot, then trigger playback.? On stage???

Actually....You should set up the Looper plugin on your tracks for this. It's actually perfect because you can pre-set how many bars it records before it starts looping. That's what you should do.
You could even do what you're talking about using one single Looper plugin. It does overdub also.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Set audio clip loop length BEFORE recording!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 10:00 pm 

Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 9:50 pm
Posts: 12
I'm bringing this post back from the dead because I just got into ableton and I'd also like to say that there should be a function to overdub audio clips and to pre-define the length of audio clips. If we can do it with MIDI, why not audio? I know about looper, and I use the looper, but it's really a drag that looper does not integrate nicely into session view. Sure, we can use "drag me!" to get a clip out of the looper, but this seems like a terrible workaround. Why is it not yet possible to overdub audio clips??

One thing that the looper has that's better than clips is that the "reverse" function in the looper can be midi mapped. I find it frustrating that Ableton had not yet implemented audio clip overdub. I want to see it in Ableton 10, or sometime in the near future. Sorry to ressurrect this dead thread, but I know I am not alone!!

Currently, I'm using a Launchpad pro for session view control, and an Ipad with Midi Designer Pro2 as a controller for my loopers. If audio clip overdubs can be accomplished, it would exponentially increase session's effectiveness as a tool for live looping. So I'm asking, please Ableton, include these features in your next update!!

Just my two cents. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Set audio clip loop length BEFORE recording!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2018 11:55 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 8:24 pm
Posts: 15
tjspurge wrote:
...there should be a function to overdub audio clips and to pre-define the length of audio clips.


I am wondering if this has been implemented in Live10's Session View?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Set audio clip loop length BEFORE recording!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2018 7:15 pm 

Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2018 7:08 pm
Posts: 2
And here I was thinking there was something wrong with me for not figuring this out! So strange, as powerful as Live is, why would this simple function not exist?

I use a foot pedal for looping vocals, guitars, bass, midi instruments, etc. Where I need a predefined loop length is when recording drums. I am unable to interrupt the groove to press a foot pedal. Both feet and hands are "busy".

I have been using the Looper together with automation with start, stop, and play functions, but it seems awfully sloppy to accomplish a very simple task.

If anyone has a better solution or if Ableton can correct this, I would certainly appreciate it!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Set audio clip loop length BEFORE recording!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:33 pm 

Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 9:50 pm
Posts: 12
I'm still waiting for this feature to be implemented:(((

MAKE THIS A THING PLZ +10000000


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Set audio clip loop length BEFORE recording!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 3:02 pm 

Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2018 7:08 pm
Posts: 2
83db wrote:

I use a foot pedal for looping vocals, guitars, bass, midi instruments, etc. Where I need a predefined loop length is when recording drums. I am unable to interrupt the groove to press a foot pedal. Both feet and hands are "busy".



I should add, I also would like to avoid purchasing a midi drum pad that would only be used as an "on-off" switch for loops. I've seen some people do this. Even with that approach, you would potentially disrupt the groove of the loop.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group