midi channel routings!

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
younameit
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:18 pm

midi channel routings!

Post by younameit » Thu Nov 01, 2012 9:05 pm

Live 9 is coming out and we still cant route midi internally without merging channels. Its so sad that we cant route midi channels from one track to another. I haven't update my live since version 7 because of this.

Ableton guys.. is this so hard?

Why every DAW in the world (even newcomers like reaper or studio one) can handle this, but Live cant.. This is so basic.
Last edited by younameit on Mon May 06, 2013 4:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

synnack
Posts: 2053
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:55 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: midi channel routings!

Post by synnack » Sat Nov 03, 2012 9:32 pm

Can you explain what you mean? I can route midi from and to any other midi track I want in Live.
MBP | Live 9 Suite | Max for Live | Push | MOTU Ultralite | iPad | Analog Modular Synths | Moog Voyager
aka "Tempus3r" | Music | Blog | Twitter | Soundcloud

Image

younameit
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:18 pm

Re: midi channel routings!

Post by younameit » Sun Nov 04, 2012 12:01 am

Try to route a midi channel (1-16) from one track to another and you will see what I mean. Every time you route midi from one track to another all the channels are merged. For example, you have a midi sequencer running in channel A and you want to controle different plugins like a drummachine with midi channel 1, a synth on channel 2 etc. you cant do that. It's seems like a stupid workaround for the internal Live midi effects. Cant understand that..

younameit
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:18 pm

Re: midi channel routings!

Post by younameit » Fri Nov 23, 2012 7:48 pm

so boring live can do that!

pencilrocket
Posts: 1718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:46 am

Re: midi channel routings!

Post by pencilrocket » Sat Nov 24, 2012 2:40 am

you mean you want to place midi notes for several channels on a single midi clip (piano roll)?
Image

younameit
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:18 pm

Re: midi channel routings!

Post by younameit » Sat Nov 24, 2012 12:36 pm

No, I'm talking about midi merging that happens when you try to route internally midi from one midi track to another.
Ableton is merging midi channels 1-16 to a single channel.

for example: You have two midi tracks.
On the second midi track you want to receive midi from midi track 1, but only from the first channel, you cant. you will get channels 1-16 merged.

At the second midi track you only will get this three input options:

Image

miekwave
Posts: 752
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 8:49 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: midi channel routings!

Post by miekwave » Sun Nov 25, 2012 1:19 am

younameit wrote:No, I'm talking about midi merging that happens when you try to route internally midi from one midi track to another.
Ableton is merging midi channels 1-16 to a single channel.

for example: You have two midi tracks.
On the second midi track you want to receive midi from midi track 1, but only from the first channel, you cant. you will get channels 1-16 merged.

At the second midi track you only will get this three input options:

Image

Live is capable of doing what you are requesting.

To Midi Merge
Create New Midi Track named "MIDI ONE"
Group Tracks and select Midi OutPut= "MIDI ONE"
Select MIDI From: Device Midi=Ableton Live Channel you want to recive Midi Parts

Now you have multiple Tracks Going into "MIDI ONE"
If you wnat to Limit Midi Channels Select Input/OutPut channel = CH1 or AllChannels(Omni Channel)
Check out some of my soundtracks. Also Ableton Live Performance video.

ImageImage

Muzik 4 Machines
Posts: 769
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 9:35 am

Re: midi channel routings!

Post by Muzik 4 Machines » Sun Nov 25, 2012 4:55 am

i' also wondering, say i have b4 on a track and want to access the 2 manuals and the pedals (channel 1-3)
the track its on is automagically sent to ch1 (upper manual) but there is no way to route another track on channel 2 in this track to play the lower manual (or ch3 for the pedal)

ive seen workaround with external instruments for kontakt, but in their example kontakt appears in the midi out list (like rewire or your interface) but in the case of b4, its just not there so there is no way to play both keyboards

in logic its super easy, create track insert b4, create another track, channel 2, route it to the instrument b4, bang, dual manual, how come live doesnt allow that basic routing?

live it can work if you have nothing else on that interface by selecting all channels and having monitor on, but in studio, there is no way

pencilrocket
Posts: 1718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:46 am

Re: midi channel routings!

Post by pencilrocket » Sun Nov 25, 2012 5:08 am

B4 doesn't support current system requirment....
Image

Muzik 4 Machines
Posts: 769
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 9:35 am

Re: midi channel routings!

Post by Muzik 4 Machines » Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:52 am

i know, it's an outdated synth, but its still the best b3 emulation

younameit
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:18 pm

Re: midi channel routings!

Post by younameit » Sun Nov 25, 2012 8:22 pm

Thanks for that, but if I'm understanding your explanation correctly.. this is not the feature I'm looking for.

Please, take a look at this image:

Image

the bite
Posts: 167
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 8:56 pm
Location: Sevilla
Contact:

Re: midi channel routings!

Post by the bite » Sun Nov 25, 2012 8:41 pm

+1 i miss this feauture too.

younameit
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:18 pm

Re: midi channel routings!

Post by younameit » Mon Dec 03, 2012 9:23 am

May be there is a workaround using python?

younameit
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:18 pm

Re: midi channel routings!

Post by younameit » Thu Dec 13, 2012 9:05 pm

I've tried to make something with max4live but no way. Nobody have an idea here?

younameit
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:18 pm

Re: midi channel routings!

Post by younameit » Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:37 pm

It seems that this is impossible in Live.. Hopefully the Bitwig guys will incorporate this feature!

Post Reply