midi channel routings!

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
paul4pa
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 3:08 am

Re: midi channel routings!

Post by paul4pa » Fri Jul 07, 2017 1:42 pm

I support the call for making this change to Ableton.
The only stopping me moving to another DAW is that I know Ableton really well after over 10 years with it. Only recently has this become an issue ...but I will jump ship if Ableton 10 doesn't do something about it.

Mister36
Posts: 413
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 10:49 pm

Re: midi channel routings!

Post by Mister36 » Mon May 14, 2018 7:22 pm

Am I right in thinking that this is not fixed in Live 10? :|

Stromkraft
Posts: 7055
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: midi channel routings!

Post by Stromkraft » Tue May 15, 2018 5:24 am

Mister36 wrote:Am I right in thinking that this is not fixed in Live 10? :|
This being? I think nothing is changed really as far as MIDI tracks is concerned.
Make some music!

thinktankted
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2018 6:53 pm

Re: midi channel routings!

Post by thinktankted » Fri Jul 20, 2018 7:00 pm

I don't know if anyone figured this out yet, but if you just set the Midi channel to something besides all channels, then tracks sending midi to that track don't get muddled up. Here is what it looks like:

Image

EDIT: Welp...that actually doesn't work...it worked for a brief moment, but then switching it to all screwed it up.
EDIT2: Ok, it does work, I just had the volume down on my channel 2 instrument to test the All Channels, setting it back to Channel 1, and turning back up the volume on channel 2 instrument got it back to working as expected.

AHA!!! I set the Midi Input on Track 1 to "No Input" and it still works, so that is the secret sauce...The Track Midi Input setting is independent from what the VST is getting from other midi tracks, if that routing is set up.

I think the All Inputs / All Channels setting is like a failsafe for those "hurrr-durrr, why doesn't it make any noise?" moments that we all have from time to time.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7055
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: midi channel routings!

Post by Stromkraft » Sat Jul 21, 2018 7:14 am

thinktankted wrote: AHA!!! I set the Midi Input on Track 1 to "No Input" and it still works, so that is the secret sauce...The Track Midi Input setting is independent from what the VST is getting from other midi tracks, if that routing is set up.
Are you monitoring the input with a tool like MIDI Monitor? And you see the proper channel there?

Because I don't. Even if the input channel is limited to what channel is coming into the track, what actually goes out is invariably MIDI channel 1. I think that's what the OP and the others describing this issue are referring to.
Make some music!

Post Reply