All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 9:05 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:18 pm
Posts: 12
Live 9 is coming out and we still cant route midi internally without merging channels. Its so sad that we cant route midi channels from one track to another. I haven't update my live since version 7 because of this.

Ableton guys.. is this so hard?

Why every DAW in the world (even newcomers like reaper or studio one) can handle this, but Live cant.. This is so basic.


Last edited by younameit on Mon May 06, 2013 4:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2012 9:32 pm 

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:55 pm
Posts: 2044
Location: Boston, MA
Can you explain what you mean? I can route midi from and to any other midi track I want in Live.

_________________
MBP | Live 9 Suite | Max for Live | Push | MOTU Ultralite | iPad | Analog Modular Synths | Moog Voyager
aka "Tempus3r" | Music | Blog | Twitter | Soundcloud

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 12:01 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:18 pm
Posts: 12
Try to route a midi channel (1-16) from one track to another and you will see what I mean. Every time you route midi from one track to another all the channels are merged. For example, you have a midi sequencer running in channel A and you want to controle different plugins like a drummachine with midi channel 1, a synth on channel 2 etc. you cant do that. It's seems like a stupid workaround for the internal Live midi effects. Cant understand that..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 7:48 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:18 pm
Posts: 12
so boring live can do that!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2012 2:40 am 

Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:46 am
Posts: 1420
you mean you want to place midi notes for several channels on a single midi clip (piano roll)?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2012 12:36 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:18 pm
Posts: 12
No, I'm talking about midi merging that happens when you try to route internally midi from one midi track to another.
Ableton is merging midi channels 1-16 to a single channel.

for example: You have two midi tracks.
On the second midi track you want to receive midi from midi track 1, but only from the first channel, you cant. you will get channels 1-16 merged.

At the second midi track you only will get this three input options:

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 1:19 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 8:49 pm
Posts: 506
Location: Austin, TX
younameit wrote:
No, I'm talking about midi merging that happens when you try to route internally midi from one midi track to another.
Ableton is merging midi channels 1-16 to a single channel.

for example: You have two midi tracks.
On the second midi track you want to receive midi from midi track 1, but only from the first channel, you cant. you will get channels 1-16 merged.

At the second midi track you only will get this three input options:

Image



Live is capable of doing what you are requesting.

To Midi Merge
Create New Midi Track named "MIDI ONE"
Group Tracks and select Midi OutPut= "MIDI ONE"
Select MIDI From: Device Midi=Ableton Live Channel you want to recive Midi Parts

Now you have multiple Tracks Going into "MIDI ONE"
If you wnat to Limit Midi Channels Select Input/OutPut channel = CH1 or AllChannels(Omni Channel)

_________________
Check out some of my soundtracks. Also Ableton Live Performance video.

ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 4:55 am 

Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 9:35 am
Posts: 771
i' also wondering, say i have b4 on a track and want to access the 2 manuals and the pedals (channel 1-3)
the track its on is automagically sent to ch1 (upper manual) but there is no way to route another track on channel 2 in this track to play the lower manual (or ch3 for the pedal)

ive seen workaround with external instruments for kontakt, but in their example kontakt appears in the midi out list (like rewire or your interface) but in the case of b4, its just not there so there is no way to play both keyboards

in logic its super easy, create track insert b4, create another track, channel 2, route it to the instrument b4, bang, dual manual, how come live doesnt allow that basic routing?

live it can work if you have nothing else on that interface by selecting all channels and having monitor on, but in studio, there is no way

_________________
Image
Live Electronic Music For Machines, By Machines (iTunes)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 5:08 am 

Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:46 am
Posts: 1420
B4 doesn't support current system requirment....

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:52 am 

Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 9:35 am
Posts: 771
i know, it's an outdated synth, but its still the best b3 emulation

_________________
Image
Live Electronic Music For Machines, By Machines (iTunes)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 8:22 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:18 pm
Posts: 12
Thanks for that, but if I'm understanding your explanation correctly.. this is not the feature I'm looking for.

Please, take a look at this image:

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 8:41 pm 

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 8:56 pm
Posts: 160
Location: Sevilla
+1 i miss this feauture too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2012 9:23 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:18 pm
Posts: 12
May be there is a workaround using python?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 9:05 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:18 pm
Posts: 12
I've tried to make something with max4live but no way. Nobody have an idea here?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:37 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:18 pm
Posts: 12
It seems that this is impossible in Live.. Hopefully the Bitwig guys will incorporate this feature!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group