All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2013 11:37 am 

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 2:34 pm
Posts: 83
is this bulls**t fixed in live 9 yet.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2013 3:11 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm
Posts: 7048
Nope. Would definitely be nice but I've found that having separate midi tracks for different things an advantage in terms of simplicity and organization...still a hindrance sometimes.

_________________
ImageImageshad4live.tumblr.com


Last edited by shadx312 on Mon Nov 18, 2013 9:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2013 8:24 pm 

Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 4:14 pm
Posts: 17
it's a shame,that live have this midi limitations!

i cannot use all features of kirnu cream because of this damned midi routing in live...
(in kirnu cream i have 4 tracks and i can set each track to another midi channel and then to 4 different midi devices like 4 softsynths..)

i cannot understand why its impossible to set the midi in channel if the input is another track in live, like kirnu cream or another plugin..

is there no way to do this with max4live?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2013 7:03 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 8:37 am
Posts: 4
+1 I urgentely need this feature in ableton live tooo! :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:44 am 

Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 8:47 pm
Posts: 4
+1 Could use this feature as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:42 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:18 pm
Posts: 12
No statement from Ableton about this matter?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 6:38 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 8:38 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Oakland, CA
+1 I really want to create a max for live device that sends MIDI out multiple midi channels. Right now I can only send MIDI out one channel at a time. BUMMER!

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:38 am 

Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 4:45 am
Posts: 9
Location: New York, NY
Bump. I'm trying to make a table of contents at the very top of a Live set with 800 scenes. Scroll to top, pick song by clicking on that scene, a midi clip sends a message (note or CC) to another midi channel that triggers a clip--which is right in the middle of the song, even if it's 700 scenes down (Select on launch option activated in Preferences).

It would be a piece of cake if I could send channel information too! Instead I have another 30 midi tracks and have to hog CCs or notes. Grr. Please implement! It's never gonna happen is it.

_________________
2.2 GHz MBP, 8GB RAM, 10.7.4, Ableton 8.3.4, Guitar Rig Kontrol, Novation Remote SL 37, Art Ultrafoot X15, USA Strat, Peavey Fury.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: midi channel routings!
PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2014 9:22 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 8:38 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Oakland, CA
I've created a sort of work around. http://www.maxforlive.com/library/device/2192/polymind

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group