Page 1 of 3

midi channel routings!

Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 9:05 pm
by younameit
Live 9 is coming out and we still cant route midi internally without merging channels. Its so sad that we cant route midi channels from one track to another. I haven't update my live since version 7 because of this.

Ableton guys.. is this so hard?

Why every DAW in the world (even newcomers like reaper or studio one) can handle this, but Live cant.. This is so basic.

Re: midi channel routings!

Posted: Sat Nov 03, 2012 9:32 pm
by synnack
Can you explain what you mean? I can route midi from and to any other midi track I want in Live.

Re: midi channel routings!

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 12:01 am
by younameit
Try to route a midi channel (1-16) from one track to another and you will see what I mean. Every time you route midi from one track to another all the channels are merged. For example, you have a midi sequencer running in channel A and you want to controle different plugins like a drummachine with midi channel 1, a synth on channel 2 etc. you cant do that. It's seems like a stupid workaround for the internal Live midi effects. Cant understand that..

Re: midi channel routings!

Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 7:48 pm
by younameit
so boring live can do that!

Re: midi channel routings!

Posted: Sat Nov 24, 2012 2:40 am
by pencilrocket
you mean you want to place midi notes for several channels on a single midi clip (piano roll)?

Re: midi channel routings!

Posted: Sat Nov 24, 2012 12:36 pm
by younameit
No, I'm talking about midi merging that happens when you try to route internally midi from one midi track to another.
Ableton is merging midi channels 1-16 to a single channel.

for example: You have two midi tracks.
On the second midi track you want to receive midi from midi track 1, but only from the first channel, you cant. you will get channels 1-16 merged.

At the second midi track you only will get this three input options:

Image

Re: midi channel routings!

Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 1:19 am
by miekwave
younameit wrote:No, I'm talking about midi merging that happens when you try to route internally midi from one midi track to another.
Ableton is merging midi channels 1-16 to a single channel.

for example: You have two midi tracks.
On the second midi track you want to receive midi from midi track 1, but only from the first channel, you cant. you will get channels 1-16 merged.

At the second midi track you only will get this three input options:

Image

Live is capable of doing what you are requesting.

To Midi Merge
Create New Midi Track named "MIDI ONE"
Group Tracks and select Midi OutPut= "MIDI ONE"
Select MIDI From: Device Midi=Ableton Live Channel you want to recive Midi Parts

Now you have multiple Tracks Going into "MIDI ONE"
If you wnat to Limit Midi Channels Select Input/OutPut channel = CH1 or AllChannels(Omni Channel)

Re: midi channel routings!

Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 4:55 am
by Muzik 4 Machines
i' also wondering, say i have b4 on a track and want to access the 2 manuals and the pedals (channel 1-3)
the track its on is automagically sent to ch1 (upper manual) but there is no way to route another track on channel 2 in this track to play the lower manual (or ch3 for the pedal)

ive seen workaround with external instruments for kontakt, but in their example kontakt appears in the midi out list (like rewire or your interface) but in the case of b4, its just not there so there is no way to play both keyboards

in logic its super easy, create track insert b4, create another track, channel 2, route it to the instrument b4, bang, dual manual, how come live doesnt allow that basic routing?

live it can work if you have nothing else on that interface by selecting all channels and having monitor on, but in studio, there is no way

Re: midi channel routings!

Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 5:08 am
by pencilrocket
B4 doesn't support current system requirment....

Re: midi channel routings!

Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:52 am
by Muzik 4 Machines
i know, it's an outdated synth, but its still the best b3 emulation

Re: midi channel routings!

Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 8:22 pm
by younameit
Thanks for that, but if I'm understanding your explanation correctly.. this is not the feature I'm looking for.

Please, take a look at this image:

Image

Re: midi channel routings!

Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 8:41 pm
by the bite
+1 i miss this feauture too.

Re: midi channel routings!

Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2012 9:23 am
by younameit
May be there is a workaround using python?

Re: midi channel routings!

Posted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 9:05 pm
by younameit
I've tried to make something with max4live but no way. Nobody have an idea here?

Re: midi channel routings!

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:37 pm
by younameit
It seems that this is impossible in Live.. Hopefully the Bitwig guys will incorporate this feature!