All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Default sample volume in Simpler should be set higher
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 1:16 pm 

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 11:03 am
Posts: 16
I don't know it is set by default to -12dB. This is way to low in my opinion.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Default sample volume in Simpler should be set higher
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 1:19 pm 

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 4:10 pm
Posts: 358
cause if you load a normalised (0db amplitude) sample, it will played at 0db at the default velocity of 100. From what i remember

you can change the default preset. it's in library


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Default sample volume in Simpler should be set higher
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 2:26 pm 

Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 4:27 am
Posts: 189
Location: Are you a cop?
-12db is safe.
Safe is important.
If you want to be stupid and set it to 0, then open Simpler/Sampler, set it to 0. Then rick-click the bar at the top of Simpler/Sampler and choose "save default preset" or something.

_________________
funken wrote:
The whipping must put air in and this stops it exploding.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group