get rid of EQ3

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
AdamJay
Posts: 4757
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 7:17 pm
Location: Indianapolis, USA

get rid of EQ3

Post by AdamJay » Wed Apr 20, 2005 5:53 pm

EQ3... do we really even need it?

no.

there's not a single thing it can do that EQ4 can't do, including kills, filters, etc.
it uses much more CPU than EQ4. plus when you use it as a filter, you're losing some major frequencies.

and the new live users who are DJs are always dumbfounded by how its zero'd at 3 o'clock.

flush it! :)

noisetonepause
Posts: 4935
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 3:38 pm
Location: Second row from the expensive puddle, under ten others

Post by noisetonepause » Wed Apr 20, 2005 6:51 pm

I quite like it.

Sly One
Posts: 197
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2004 3:16 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Sly One » Wed Apr 20, 2005 8:32 pm

The only thing I'd say is make it "snap" around zero. It's bloody useless for DJing at the moment as it takes twiddling to zero it. I've just taken to using HP/LP filters instead...

kent_sandvik
Posts: 489
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 6:45 am

Post by kent_sandvik » Wed Apr 20, 2005 9:04 pm

Hmm, eq3 is a quick way to remove low end from loops and so on.. I suspect eq4 takes more resources, also, but someone from Ableton might have more info. --Kent

Sly One
Posts: 197
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2004 3:16 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Sly One » Wed Apr 20, 2005 9:16 pm

I think the official line is that it has a coloured, distinctive sound that contrasts with that given by the other EQ.

And to be fair, you need more than one EQ tone in your arsenal.

AdamJay
Posts: 4757
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 7:17 pm
Location: Indianapolis, USA

Post by AdamJay » Thu Apr 21, 2005 12:57 am

kent_sandvik wrote:I suspect eq4 takes more resources
on the contrary.
EQ3 requires more resources.
i could use almost 3 EQ4's before using the same amount of resources that 1 EQ 3 does.

see for yourself.
throw a sample in a Track and slap on 5 EQ3's and then 5 EQ4's

on my G4 5 EQ3's = 16% cpu in 1 stereo track
5 EQ4's = 6% cpu.

is there any reason to use it?
it can do kills, wow, so can eq4.
it can do filters, wow so can eq4
it can do DJ style 3 band eqing, wow so can eq4
when using it as a high pass or low pass it can't sweep down to as low or as high of frequencies than EQ4 can, so its inferior as a filter.

EQ4 can do MORE, and use LESS cpu resources. thats what used-car salesmen call a "no brainer!"

yea i guess its good to have more than 1 EQ... but certainly a 2nd EQ with a diff tone could be much better than what we get out of EQ3 (flexibility and effeciency wise)

Angstrom
Posts: 14668
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Post by Angstrom » Thu Apr 21, 2005 1:40 am

is this the first
'please remove feature X'
wishlist reqest?

:)

regarding 'more eq' in your aresenal ... I have a few VST based eq plugins I use on tracks that really deserve them! a graphic / a parametric sweep / transient based etc

AdamJay
Posts: 4757
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 7:17 pm
Location: Indianapolis, USA

Post by AdamJay » Thu Apr 21, 2005 2:22 am

Angstrom wrote: regarding 'more eq' in your aresenal ... I have a few VST based eq plugins I use on tracks that really deserve them! a graphic / a parametric sweep / transient based etc
same here, i'll use TC Native Bundle's graphic eq when i need to be really delicate. Otherwise EQ4 is pretty much a do-it-all for me. No added latency is nice too.

re: first removal request....
nah, remember the "get this f'ing Operator icon off my screen!" rants?
:roll:

Livewire
Posts: 465
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 10:41 pm

Post by Livewire » Thu Apr 21, 2005 4:11 am

how do u kill frequencies in eq4 like in eq3?
: XP Pro Sp2 : 3.2GHz : 1GB RAM : Dell 8400 :
Live:Mawzer:Lemur:X-Station 25:I wish

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Thu Apr 21, 2005 8:49 am

independant left and right would be nice Like the waves eq's - you can give some really nice depth by eqing left and right differently

Celtic
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 8:52 pm

Post by Celtic » Thu Apr 21, 2005 10:26 am

forge wrote:independant left and right would be nice Like the waves eq's - you can give some really nice depth by eqing left and right differently
You can do that with the EQ I use, namely the Steinberg EQ1. It has 4 bands each with 5 selectable frequencies aswell as left or right EQ'ing.

Patch
Posts: 2614
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 8:14 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Post by Patch » Thu Apr 21, 2005 11:36 am

How do yuo set up EQ4 to act like EQ3??? I'm still using Live 2, and haven't even got EQ3, but I cannot get EQ4 to behave like the EQ control on a DJ mixer. Does anyone have settings on EQ4 to get a nice, DJ style sound on the EQ adjustments?

AdamJay
Posts: 4757
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 7:17 pm
Location: Indianapolis, USA

Post by AdamJay » Mon Apr 25, 2005 12:57 am

Livewire wrote:how do u kill frequencies in eq4 like in eq3?
set up an EQ4 and turn the freqencies down as if they were killed.
now, turn that band OFF and that turns the kill OFF, turning those bands ON turns the kill ON

AdamJay
Posts: 4757
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 7:17 pm
Location: Indianapolis, USA

Post by AdamJay » Mon Apr 25, 2005 12:58 am

Patch wrote:How do yuo set up EQ4 to act like EQ3??? I'm still using Live 2, and haven't even got EQ3, but I cannot get EQ4 to behave like the EQ control on a DJ mixer. Does anyone have settings on EQ4 to get a nice, DJ style sound on the EQ adjustments?
just turn off 1 of the mid bands and adjust the other mid band so that it occupies the mids and give all 3 remaining bands a wider "Q"

now, use the Gain controls of those 3 remaining bands as your 3 band EQ

Patch
Posts: 2614
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 8:14 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Post by Patch » Mon Apr 25, 2005 12:21 pm

Do you know what frequency each band should be set to and what bandwidth each eq has?

Post Reply