Native 32-Bit VST support PLEASE

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
miekwave
Posts: 752
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 8:49 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Native 32-Bit VST support PLEASE

Post by miekwave » Wed Mar 06, 2013 5:29 am

So I loaded one of my Ableton 8 sessions into Suite 9 (64 bit). Unfortunately lots of my tracks did not load because it was using 32 bit VSTs.

Of all the things Ableton introduced in Suite 9, they conveniently left out the 32 bit VST support. C'mon guys, really? I love being able to use 64 bit sessions, but there has to be an easier way than jBridge to use 32-bit VSTs.

//rant off

Edit, I got JBridge which functions on MOST of my 32-but VST applications EXCEPT Kontakt Player and Melodyne Essentials/Single Track. I will reinstall 64 but versions and see if those work out, (next time I need to use them)
Last edited by miekwave on Sun Mar 10, 2013 11:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
Check out some of my soundtracks. Also Ableton Live Performance video.

ImageImage

pencilrocket
Posts: 1718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:46 am

Re: Native 32-Bit VST support PLEASE

Post by pencilrocket » Wed Mar 06, 2013 5:36 am

just use 32 bit host.
Image

miekwave
Posts: 752
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 8:49 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Native 32-Bit VST support PLEASE

Post by miekwave » Wed Mar 06, 2013 7:02 am

pencilrocket wrote:just use 32 bit host.
The sessions I work on are over 8GB and 64 bit allows me to take advantage of the extra memory.
Check out some of my soundtracks. Also Ableton Live Performance video.

ImageImage

redglass
Posts: 394
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 8:43 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: Native 32-Bit VST support PLEASE

Post by redglass » Wed Mar 06, 2013 12:41 pm

miekwave wrote:
pencilrocket wrote:just use 32 bit host.
The sessions I work on are over 8GB and 64 bit allows me to take advantage of the extra memory.
Have a look on Vienna Ensemble Pro...

TabSel
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 7:05 am

Re: Native 32-Bit VST support PLEASE

Post by TabSel » Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:25 pm

miekwave wrote:
pencilrocket wrote:just use 32 bit host.
The sessions I work on are over 8GB and 64 bit allows me to take advantage of the extra memory.
how can these sessions you work on be over 8GB when they instantiate x32 VSTs which implies you worked on these sessions in x32 Ableton Live?

C'mon, really, use the L9 x32 for L8 x32 projects and start NEW L9 x64 projects and use your x64 plugins there.

If you need a bridge, look no further than jBridge/jBridgeM.

miekwave
Posts: 752
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 8:49 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Native 32-Bit VST support PLEASE

Post by miekwave » Wed Mar 06, 2013 5:18 pm

TabSel wrote:
miekwave wrote:
pencilrocket wrote:just use 32 bit host.
The sessions I work on are over 8GB and 64 bit allows me to take advantage of the extra memory.
how can these sessions you work on be over 8GB when they instantiate x32 VSTs which implies you worked on these sessions in x32 Ableton Live?

C'mon, really, use the L9 x32 for L8 x32 projects and start NEW L9 x64 projects and use your x64 plugins there.

If you need a bridge, look no further than jBridge/jBridgeM.
I am incorporating lots of Orchestral parts in, many of them in unison. Previously, I had them run to external Midi modules, Roland JX2080 and Motief, and audio dubbed them etc, but now I can do it naively in Ableton Live via 64-bit support using new Orchestral Samples kits (15+gb of Content) that came with with Suite 9.
Check out some of my soundtracks. Also Ableton Live Performance video.

ImageImage

Lumix
Posts: 167
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 4:17 pm

Re: Native 32-Bit VST support PLEASE

Post by Lumix » Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:53 pm

you should install x64 version vsts like i did in a separate vst folder for live x64. just rename the vsts the same way you named the x32 ones. then ableton will load them easy.
The Davile Insaide Teh Mashihne.

miekwave
Posts: 752
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 8:49 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Native 32-Bit VST support PLEASE

Post by miekwave » Mon Mar 11, 2013 3:34 pm

Lumix wrote:you should install x64 version vsts like i did in a separate vst folder for live x64. just rename the vsts the same way you named the x32 ones. then ableton will load them easy.
Yup I did that. I also purchased jBridge which works for me. The 32-bit VST's I am referring to are mostly DSK audio plug ins
Check out some of my soundtracks. Also Ableton Live Performance video.

ImageImage

dnbhallifax
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:13 pm

Re: Native 32-Bit VST support PLEASE

Post by dnbhallifax » Wed Mar 13, 2013 6:18 am

Wait a minute, don't jump on this guy, the reality is its pathetic that ableton didn't plan on incorporating some kind of 32 bit bridge.

4+ years to develop live 9 and this current version of 9 is the junk they put out? A rebranded version of the glue, some silly gui emhancements, a better browser and audio to midi? Whoopty-f-ing do.

Its sad because personally i think they spent more on the horrible new website then app development.

I suspect this is exactly why programmers jumped ship and created bitwig; ableton seems to be more concerned with the "brand" instead of innovation and being practical about what users need - which is exactly what put ableton in the Daw arena in the 1st place .

I totally agree with this guy, it's just pathetic that ableton put out live 9 without some kind of 32 bit bridge - should have been the 1st enhancement they tackled ... I'll stick with 8 and use logic when I desperately need to deal with 64 bit hurdles involving kontakt.

login
Posts: 1816
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am

Re: Native 32-Bit VST support PLEASE

Post by login » Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:41 pm

32 bit bridge is a waste of everyones time, if the plug ins developers dont care to support their products why Ableton should help them? ou should rant at lazy developers not releasing 64 bit plugs.

Also is a functionality that will go to waste soon and there are already solutions.

pencilrocket
Posts: 1718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:46 am

Re: Native 32-Bit VST support PLEASE

Post by pencilrocket » Fri Mar 15, 2013 6:21 am

why? you paid for the plugin w/o 64bit. Why should plugin developer give 64bit version for them afterward? you look rather lazy.
Image

infernal.machine
Posts: 1051
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 1:34 am

Re: Native 32-Bit VST support PLEASE

Post by infernal.machine » Fri Mar 15, 2013 7:40 am

I agree it is not ableton's problem.

It's like complaining to your car company because the 20" rims you bought don't fit on your 15" wheels.

pencilrocket
Posts: 1718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:46 am

Re: Native 32-Bit VST support PLEASE

Post by pencilrocket » Sun Mar 17, 2013 2:30 am

It's not plugin developer's problem, either. They just lose 'new' customer if they don't release 64bit version, same goes for DAW developers. They lose if they don't add bridge feature for their DAW.
Image

dnbhallifax
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:13 pm

Re: Native 32-Bit VST support PLEASE

Post by dnbhallifax » Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:02 pm

Yeah but on the same token, they lose just as many customers by not implementing a 32 bit bridge. I know as a registered 8 user, I don't plan on spending anything anytime soon and upgrading to 9 simply because of incompatibility. Why would I want to open a session I started in 8, upgrade, only to find out that some of my plugins aren't available? The reality is Live is a host, so it is their responsibility. It's not an obligation, but sure seems smart to consider all the hosting scenarios that their users are going to encounter and implement as many of them as best they can... 32 bit being a dead obvious no brainer. Considering the amount of time it was between 8 and 9 it just seems like it was handled poorly - to be generous.

Seems like they spent more time and money on their Steve Jobs Live 9 dinner party in Germany than they did on software development :lol:

JBlongz
Posts: 505
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 4:29 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Native 32-Bit VST support PLEASE

Post by JBlongz » Mon Mar 18, 2013 1:18 pm

Live is a sequencer more than a host. 64bit it the current relative architecture of the times..and your plugin developer should update accordingly. As stated earlier in this post, use VE Pro for your 32bit needs (64 bit as well). The only "legacy" Ableton should support is the ability to recognize previous session data, as well as plugins that match it's Live's bit type, whether 64 or 32.

You should be asking the plugin developer to update, rather than asking Ableton backdate.
rMBP Quad 2.8GHz, 16GB, 1TB SSD | UAD Apollo 8
JBlongz YouTube

Post Reply