Allow Max 4 Live to send sysex

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
jonhallur
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 3:05 pm

Re: Allow Max 4 Live to send sysex

Post by jonhallur » Tue Jul 29, 2014 4:09 pm

+1

I find this to be the single most important overlooked lack of the entire program.

sigabort
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: London

Re: Allow Max 4 Live to send sysex

Post by sigabort » Tue Jul 29, 2014 4:36 pm

not sure if on OSX you can use the lh_miditools or Stray's midi java externals ? - depends whether MIDI devices are multi-port on OSX - I know they're not on Windows

the only other way round this I know currently is to create you're own remote script

gruvsyco
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 3:54 pm

Re: Allow Max 4 Live to send sysex

Post by gruvsyco » Sun Aug 03, 2014 2:53 pm

+1. I think, in general Live could do a little more to support all things not Ableton, both hardware and software.

easemeister
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 3:41 pm

Re: Allow Max 4 Live to send sysex

Post by easemeister » Sun Aug 03, 2014 7:15 pm

+ 1

sigabort
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: London

Re: Allow Max 4 Live to send sysex

Post by sigabort » Sun Aug 03, 2014 8:53 pm

Hi. I'm working on a possible solution to this but don't have any hardware synths with me aft the moment. Pm me if you'd like to give it a try

deeflash
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 4:28 pm

Re: Allow Max 4 Live to send sysex

Post by deeflash » Wed Aug 06, 2014 11:25 pm

+1

dlwhite
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 4:12 pm

Re: Allow Max 4 Live to send sysex

Post by dlwhite » Mon Nov 03, 2014 9:37 pm

+10000

It's pretty ridiculous that in 2014 and Version 9+ of the program dominated by MIDI, that Sysex is still not supported.

legbiter
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 1:55 pm

Re: Allow Max 4 Live to send sysex

Post by legbiter » Mon Jul 13, 2015 6:50 pm

you can put program and bank changes into the midi editor directly, it's quite easy. Just call up the midi editor and type the data into the bank, sub or PGM field. This can be done for any midi clip.

You can also add sysex commands in another daw and then load them ableton as a midi file. You won't see the sysex data but it is there. As soon as you activate the clip with the sysex data it is executed.

I had a ton of Yamaha QY 700 files with sysex and it copied into Ableton without a problem.

Post Reply