I want SNAP TO GRID when entering automation.....

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
droidmike
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 12:51 pm

I want SNAP TO GRID when entering automation.....

Post by droidmike » Thu Jul 25, 2013 2:26 pm

It's too imprecise in its current state.

Mike

TYLRbass
Posts: 277
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:51 pm

Re: I want SNAP TO GRID when entering automation.....

Post by TYLRbass » Thu Jul 25, 2013 4:04 pm

+1, if only for the few times when I want to snap my pitch bend to 0 at the start of a bar
Image

dnbhallifax
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:13 pm

Re: I want SNAP TO GRID when entering automation.....

Post by dnbhallifax » Fri Jul 26, 2013 10:45 am

+1

Logic8807
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 1:25 pm

Re: I want SNAP TO GRID when entering automation.....

Post by Logic8807 » Sun Jul 28, 2013 5:54 pm

+1!!!

I have to zoom in veeeeeeeeeery close to get it correct everytime.
https://soundcloud.com/thegraysmith/asp ... itch-remix

Check me out...let me know what ya'll think.

Angstrom
Posts: 14705
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Re: I want SNAP TO GRID when entering automation.....

Post by Angstrom » Sun Jul 28, 2013 6:12 pm

I can appreciate the request, but surely without automation compensated for latency it's never going to remain in time anyway.

Just sayin'

re:dream
Posts: 4559
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 9:42 am
Location: Hoerikwaggo's sunset side...
Contact:

Re: I want SNAP TO GRID when entering automation.....

Post by re:dream » Sun Jul 28, 2013 6:54 pm

Automation snapping to grid would be great. In fact, it's a no brainer.

alphadimension
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 11:53 am

Re: I want SNAP TO GRID when entering automation.....

Post by alphadimension » Thu Aug 01, 2013 9:25 pm

would just make automation visualy more beautiful and sounding more pleasant

madlab
Posts: 1382
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 6:38 am
Location: France

Re: I want SNAP TO GRID when entering automation.....

Post by madlab » Sat Aug 03, 2013 7:24 am

I would like it as an option as in my theater / dance / more abstract works, I don't want automation to be snapped to a non-relevant grid.
Aboard from V. 1
MBP 2.5 Ghz I7 16 Go SSD OSX 10.12
MBP 2.3 ghz I7 16 Go SSD + HD 10.8.5 iPad2+Mira+Lemur/PadKontrol/BCR2000/ Livid Code+DS1
RME FF UC Live 9.7.7 MFL Max 8 + Max 7.3.5
Madlab sound unit / objects, guitar, electronics / end_of_transmission

madlab
Posts: 1382
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 6:38 am
Location: France

Re: I want SNAP TO GRID when entering automation.....

Post by madlab » Sat Aug 03, 2013 7:25 am

alphadimension wrote:would just make automation visualy more beautiful
Hell yeah !
Aboard from V. 1
MBP 2.5 Ghz I7 16 Go SSD OSX 10.12
MBP 2.3 ghz I7 16 Go SSD + HD 10.8.5 iPad2+Mira+Lemur/PadKontrol/BCR2000/ Livid Code+DS1
RME FF UC Live 9.7.7 MFL Max 8 + Max 7.3.5
Madlab sound unit / objects, guitar, electronics / end_of_transmission

William
Posts: 424
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 8:04 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: I want SNAP TO GRID when entering automation.....

Post by William » Fri Aug 23, 2013 7:43 pm

Seriously +1
Soundcloud: http://soundcloud.com/rimby

i7-3770K 3.5GHz
16GB RAM
256GB SSD, 1TB 7200HD

Windows 8

Live 9

Post Reply