Ableton 9 - Rewire Slave - 3rd party of plugins (again)

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
Fergam
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 3:28 am

Ableton 9 - Rewire Slave - 3rd party of plugins (again)

Post by Fergam » Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:41 pm

I studied, here in Brazil, for months Ableton 9. I made this course and choose this software because I really wanted to work quickly with midi inside Pro tools... Then, I bought Pro Tools 10, Komplete 9 Ultimate and (for my lucky) decide to use live 9 trial version before buy...

I was extremely disappointed to realize that the software does not recognize the native instruments plugins in slave mode...

please Ableton... I dont want to change the software, I really want to work with live and it doesn´t seem to be something so complicated to do... So many are asking for that...

Thanks (and sorry my poor english)

SKerkewitz
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Cologne/Germany

Re: Ableton 9 - Rewire Slave - 3rd party of plugins (again)

Post by SKerkewitz » Sat Aug 10, 2013 5:36 pm

After I finally solved my other ReWire problem I now run into the exact same problem! And I have to say I really getting tired of this shit:

Can some please explain to me why NI plugin can't be loaded when Ableton is running as ReWire slave?

Edit: and why is this thread in Feature Wishlist?

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Ableton 9 - Rewire Slave - 3rd party of plugins (again)

Post by 3dot... » Mon Aug 12, 2013 5:34 am

this is not a "problem" ..
Live doesn't host VST in rewire slave mode.never has
Image

Catatonic_Despair
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 10:08 pm

Re: Ableton 9 - Rewire Slave - 3rd party of plugins (again)

Post by Catatonic_Despair » Mon Aug 26, 2013 11:49 pm

Wrong. This is huge problem and absolutely ridiculous. It needs to be fixed. Immediately.

C-Jay
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 9:59 am

Re: Ableton 9 - Rewire Slave - 3rd party of plugins (again)

Post by C-Jay » Tue Sep 24, 2013 8:43 am

Same here.. i have some arturia plugins that just dont work in cubase ARTIST 7, but do work in ableton.
So for me, it would be really nice if ableton would host vst usage, in slave mode.
Any chance this will happen?

C-Jay
www.facebook.com/cjayamsterdam

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Ableton 9 - Rewire Slave - 3rd party of plugins (again)

Post by 3dot... » Tue Sep 24, 2013 8:52 am

Catatonic_Despair wrote:Wrong. This is huge problem and absolutely ridiculous. It needs to be fixed. Immediately.
wrong?

the rewire 'master' is where all audio is routed to anyways...
which means VST/VSTi can be put on a track on the 'master' to the same effect as if they would have ran on Live

moreover.. the 'master' is the one which runs the transport clock.
only the master can calculate (and compensate for) added plugin latency ..

so it makes perfect sense for 3rd party plugins to run strictly on the rewire master.
Image

cjonesnyc
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 11:11 am

Re: Ableton 9 - Rewire Slave - 3rd party of plugins (again)

Post by cjonesnyc » Wed Nov 27, 2013 5:06 pm

I'd also like to see plugins working in slave mode.

megahurt
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:17 pm
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

Re: Ableton 9 - Rewire Slave - 3rd party of plugins (again)

Post by megahurt » Sun Nov 01, 2015 10:33 pm

I guess this is old, but I just ran into this issue...

Live 9.2.3 ReWired into Pro Tools 12.2.1.

Native Instrument plugin's running in Live, but won't load. If the instruments in Live won't load when ReWired into Pro Tools... what is the point of even being able to do this? Is there any way to make this work?

Post Reply