Page 1 of 1

Selecting + moving several pads in drum rack

Posted: Mon Sep 23, 2013 11:01 am
by Fanu
Currently, you can't select and move a group of pads in drum rack: you can only select and move one pad at a time.
Could you please add a feature that allows the user to select and move several pads at a time.
I often need this when I chop up a loooong breakbeat, resulting in so many samples it results in many 16 pad layouts; then i end up deleting a lot of chops i wont need and want to have the most useful ones in one 16 pad area.
I often face the need to select and move several pads while arranging so I'd really need this.

Re: Selecting + moving several pads in drum rack

Posted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 12:42 pm
by wascal
+1

Re: Selecting + moving several pads in drum rack

Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 8:05 am
by Because789
+1

Re: Selecting + moving several pads in drum rack

Posted: Tue Oct 01, 2013 6:45 pm
by 10110101
+1

Re: Selecting + moving several pads in drum rack

Posted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 1:28 am
by nxixcxk
+5. this is a surprisingly absent feature. How on EARTH do you move the pads around? Should be able to change default pad settings from c1 to c5 etc.

Re: Selecting + moving several pads in drum rack

Posted: Thu May 29, 2014 8:17 pm
by ReverendEntity
+1. I would also like to be able to select multiple pads and adjust a common setting for each one in Simpler (for instance, setting HP filters for all your hihats to the same cutoff).

Re: Selecting + moving several pads in drum rack

Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2016 10:54 pm
by connorshafran
+1! Please add this feature!

Re: Selecting + moving several pads in drum rack

Posted: Fri Jan 08, 2016 1:40 am
by [jur]
No need to add as it's already there (maybe not that straightforward though).
You need to open the drum rack's chains view (or whatever it is called). I'm talking about the drum rack's "mixer" where you can see all your drums and set there note, routing and so on...
Here you can select multiple drums ans move them.
BUT WAIT
I've just tried with the latest beta and it doesn't work. I'm pretty sure it used to work. I'll investigate and let you know.

Re: Selecting + moving several pads in drum rack

Posted: Fri Jan 08, 2016 12:45 pm
by garyboozy
it's never worked, unfortunately - moving the expanded drum chain order has never altered the pad order.
i was surprised this feature wasn't added when Live got 64-pad drum kits in Push – creating 64-pad kits from 4 x 16-pad kits via copy-paste would make things so much easier.

+1

Re: Selecting + moving several pads in drum rack

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 12:53 am
by Colbs
This feature would be great. Also, being able to change groups of pads between gate and trigger, etc...

Re: Selecting + moving several pads in drum rack

Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 12:50 am
by SLEEPER
so needed pretty please

Re: Selecting + moving several pads in drum rack

Posted: Mon Oct 12, 2020 8:32 am
by Francis_Knight
I want this feature too! :)

Re: Selecting + moving several pads in drum rack

Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2020 8:04 pm
by jonljacobi
It would be nice if Ableton got out the fine tooth comb and added this type of functionality throughout. And made actions consistent across the entire interface.