VST3 Support!

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
mcdreamer
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 8:29 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by mcdreamer » Wed Jul 16, 2014 2:21 pm

+1

I'd love this. Have some VST3 only plugins which would be great to use in Live.

jlgrimes
Posts: 1206
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:55 am
Location: Atlanta, Ga

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by jlgrimes » Fri Jul 18, 2014 8:18 pm

Stromkraft wrote:
Kibosh wrote: So you can't use it with Ableton Live 9.

------


Plug-In Formats VSTi 3.6 (32bit/64bit), AU
The bolded detail above means you're not correct in your assumption. I have little or no issues using Audio Units in Live 9. Why exactly can't you use the AU version?

Audio Units would be fine for a Mac user but if you are a PC user then you are S.O.L.

I'm guessing it is probably time for people implementing VST 3.0. That said even if Roland implemented VST 3.0, they are not a big player in the VST market. Once NI converts to VST 3.0, you will start seeing DAWs follow suit.

mikb
Posts: 374
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:53 pm

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by mikb » Fri Jul 18, 2014 9:10 pm

jlgrimes wrote:

Audio Units would be fine for a Mac user but if you are a PC user then you are S.O.L.

Once NI converts to VST 3.0, you will start seeing DAWs follow suit.
That's true of course.

I'm not sure VST3 is compelling enough at the moment. I see VST3 versions getting installed sometimes for new 64 bit plugins, but they are somewhat rare. Time will tell.
Basic gear info: Macbook Pro with macOS 10.12, Ableton Live Suite version 9 (64bit) with Ozone, Push and APC20 as controllers.

gruvsyco
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 3:54 pm

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by gruvsyco » Sun Aug 03, 2014 2:46 pm

I don't have any immediate need for VST3 but I would love to see it implemented. It seems there are devs out there not even supporting VST2 now.

Syver
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 10:46 am

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by Syver » Wed Aug 13, 2014 12:22 pm

Kibosh wrote:Roland has made the SH-101 Plugin (A Plug-out also for their system 1) and guess what: VST3.6

So you can't use it with Ableton Live 9.

http://www.roland.com/products/en/SH-101_PLUG-OUT/
And Jbridge does not work

Stromkraft
Posts: 7055
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by Stromkraft » Wed Aug 13, 2014 12:33 pm

Syver wrote: And Jbridge does not work
Reference?

There are also other commercial bridging solutions. Tried those?
Make some music!

Syver
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 10:46 am

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by Syver » Wed Aug 13, 2014 4:31 pm

Stromkraft wrote:
Syver wrote: And Jbridge does not work
Reference?

There are also other commercial bridging solutions. Tried those?
Me. I just tested it.

I mean it does not work with the Roland SH-101 Plugin.

It works fine with a lot of the other plugins I tried.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7055
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by Stromkraft » Wed Aug 13, 2014 4:42 pm

Syver wrote:
Stromkraft wrote:
Syver wrote: And Jbridge does not work
There are also other commercial bridging solutions. Tried those?
Me. I just tested it.
Did you try other bridging solutions as well?
Make some music!

Electrodaimon
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 12:54 pm

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by Electrodaimon » Thu Sep 04, 2014 9:29 pm

+1

S-N-S
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 9:22 am
Location: denmark
Contact:

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by S-N-S » Tue Sep 09, 2014 6:38 am

this is a must have now a days,the user shouldnt be (forced)to buy another program to be able to use their plugins.

IMPULSOUND
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 2:53 pm

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by IMPULSOUND » Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:55 pm

+1 VST3 would be a great improvement.

hazybrain
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 10:43 am

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by hazybrain » Thu Sep 18, 2014 11:49 am

+1 vst3 please

deeflash
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 4:28 pm

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by deeflash » Thu Sep 18, 2014 5:54 pm

So Roland announced their next "plug-out" for the System-1... SH-2... and guess what... it is only VST 3.6. :x

Kibosh
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 2:09 pm

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by Kibosh » Thu Sep 18, 2014 6:55 pm

A bit off topic: Where did you hear the news?

deeflash
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 4:28 pm

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by deeflash » Thu Sep 18, 2014 7:10 pm


Post Reply