VST3 Support!

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
Quez
Posts: 142
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by Quez » Sat Sep 20, 2014 3:30 pm

Please add VST3 support.
Please keep Ableton Live current :)

Mark Williams
Posts: 226
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Deal, Kent

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by Mark Williams » Thu Sep 25, 2014 5:15 pm

VST3 support sorely needed, as even now Roland's new plugins only support VST3.....
Live 10,Push 2, Maschine MK3 & KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind 12D, K-2,Roland MC-707, Komplete 12, Minitaur,TC Electronics M1XL, Waves Audio Beta tester
Get 10% off Waves Plugins https://www.waves.com/r/r0z5tks

tallnsmall
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2014 3:09 pm

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by tallnsmall » Fri Sep 26, 2014 3:19 pm

VST3 support is much needed for the Roland SH-101 and SH-02 plugins.
The PC version of these plugins are currently vst 3.6 compatible only.

Mark Williams
Posts: 226
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Deal, Kent

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by Mark Williams » Fri Sep 26, 2014 9:01 pm

Even Roland are telling me to ditch Ableton and go for a different DAW, see this email from Roland UK when I questioned them, time for Ableton to really give us VST3 support now...


Hi Mark,

Thank you for your email.

Now that VST2 is now quite an ancient format (being a product of the 1990’s), Roland looked at making the Plug-Out a VST3 rather than a VST2. VST3 has already been with us for quite some time now and DAW manufactures are the ones needing to catch up with this day and age by making their DAW’s compatible with VST3.
Hopefully DAW manufacturers who are still using this now ancient format will soon make a step into 2014 and will allow VST3 compatibility available for their users.


Please find below a list of compatible VST3 DAW’s which I hope of some help to you:

Cakewalk SONAR X3 (Win VST3 64bit)
Cakewalk SONAR X3 (Win VST3 32bit)
Presonus StudioOne 2 (Win VST3 64bit)
Presonus StudioOne 2 (Win VST3 32bit)
Image-Line FL Studio 11 (Win VST3 64bit) Image-Line FL Studio 11 (Win VST3 32bit)

Until this happens, I’m afraid the plug-out will only be available to VST3 and AU users only.



Kind regards,

Dan
Dan Burton
Customer Support
Roland (UK) Ltd
Office: 01792 702701
Web: www.roland.co.uk
Live 10,Push 2, Maschine MK3 & KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind 12D, K-2,Roland MC-707, Komplete 12, Minitaur,TC Electronics M1XL, Waves Audio Beta tester
Get 10% off Waves Plugins https://www.waves.com/r/r0z5tks

IMPULSOUND
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 2:53 pm

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by IMPULSOUND » Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:02 pm

Do it :D

archaeopteryx robo party
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 10:10 pm

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by archaeopteryx robo party » Sat Oct 04, 2014 10:20 pm

+1 for VST3 support!

I signed up to the forum just for this :P

I use Cubase for tracking, and am starting to get into Ableton for performing live. It's a bit of a pain to have to reinstall all my plugins as VST2 versions. Also, the improved CPU resource handling is surely a massive win for live use.

humboldt
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 4:30 am

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by humboldt » Fri Oct 17, 2014 4:32 am

Would love to use the Roland plug outs in Live. VST3 please :D

superistic
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2007 6:09 pm

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by superistic » Thu Nov 27, 2014 3:45 am

humboldt wrote:Would love to use the Roland plug outs in Live. VST3 please :D
this ^^^

Robinmaster
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 12:16 pm

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by Robinmaster » Fri Jan 09, 2015 11:48 am

Any news about a vst3 support in windows version?
Please!!!!!! :roll:

rjega
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 9:49 am
Contact:

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by rjega » Sat Jan 10, 2015 8:42 am

Definetly, vst3 support in the next update is a must have!!!!
ron rjega

redglass
Posts: 394
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 8:43 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by redglass » Sun Jan 11, 2015 1:13 pm

+1

Robinmaster
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 12:16 pm

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by Robinmaster » Sat Jan 17, 2015 3:58 pm

+1

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by Stromkraft » Sat Jan 17, 2015 5:29 pm

Can you exaggerate more? The percentage of plug-ins only available exclusively in VST3 format is very small.

VST3 support is simply not the number one priority. Ableton need to focus on serious issues that affect everyone!
Make some music!

Kibosh
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 2:09 pm

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by Kibosh » Sat Jan 17, 2015 6:22 pm

Maybe all those people that bought new Roland gear like the System-1 might disagree... For them VST3 is a serious issue (I don't own one)

VST3 is out too long. It's time to implement it. It's not that your problems should have priority over someone elses...

It's up to the Ableton team to decide.

Robinmaster
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 12:16 pm

Re: VST3 Support!

Post by Robinmaster » Tue Jan 20, 2015 10:03 am

New update from Roland:
http://bridge.roland.com/r/NGUwY2I2ZmI1 ... ODAxODg%3D
Changes log:

Support for the Windows versions of Ableton Live 9/Live Lite was added.

Post Reply