All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Push in rewire-slave mode
PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2013 4:17 pm 

Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 4:02 pm
Posts: 2
I like to work with Logic pro's mixer/sequencer/... And I've been rewire-ing Live 8 (and reason) to it because Live has some great features as well. I was thinking about updating to Live9 and Push, but it seems Push (and other ableton controllers) won't work in rewire-slave mode.

It would be great to me if Ableton would make Push rewire-slave compatible.

Moreover: how about a "switch" or "toggle button" that would allow it to work either as an ableton controller (as it is meant to be) or as a plain and simple midi-controller. That way, when I'm working with Ableton and Logic, I can use it as an ableton controller to, let's say, make beats in Live, or when I press this "switch button", I can use it as a normal midi-controller in logic, so I can control instruments etc. in logic.

Would love this and buy it immediately


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push in rewire-slave mode
PostPosted: Sun Nov 17, 2013 8:52 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:12 pm
Posts: 3
I'm struggling with the same thing man.
The best we can do at this point is to get nativeKONTROL PXT- General
http://www.nativekontrol.com/PXT-General.html

It works great for notes and stuff (even better than Pushs original script actually), but you still can't control Ableton itself..
I really hope that this gets fixed..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push in rewire-slave mode
PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2013 4:11 pm 

Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 11:11 am
Posts: 21
+1
Thats definitely a feature I would expect Live to have and would love to use. Currently I don't use Ableton as a rewire slave mainly because third party plugins don't run in slave mode.
So VST/AU/M4L support in live as rewire slave would be great as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push in rewire-slave mode
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 7:04 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 6:59 am
Posts: 1
this is crazy/ cant use PUSH in rewire mode, cant use VST pluggins in rewire mode///
ive found another solution is to sync both DAW cubase and ableton throw IAC
( http://sonicbloom.net/en/synchronising- ... of-rewire/ )
but its hard to work like that, each time i want to stop/play i have to go back to cubase window.
if there was a way i can make them both act as master and slave
any one??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push in rewire-slave mode
PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 1:57 am 

Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 8:46 pm
Posts: 34
Reaper can handle VSTs in ReWire.

Please Ableton get Max working in rewire, it will open up so many awesome ways of working.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push in rewire-slave mode
PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2014 10:49 pm 

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:16 pm
Posts: 1
Ableton's (or Propellerhead's) programmers should really be able to sort this out without too much brain damage. It has got to be a priority fix. The amount of money spent by end users on supposedly professional software & hardware deserves better. It should work, no question about it. To be told: "please note that when Live is running as a ReWire slave: No VST or AU plugins are available. It is not possible to use MIDI controllers as native Control Surfaces in Live." is just not good enough. At least, there should be an explanation. I'm sure there are complex tech and/or legal reasons (licenses etc)... but ReWire is kind of useless without full functionality for the slave application. For the record, I have a Waves suite of plugs amongst other things, and an APC40, both purchased to use with Ableton, none available in slave mode. Boo.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push in rewire-slave mode
PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 4:04 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 4:03 pm
Posts: 2
+1 for rewire with push and 3rd Party plugs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push in rewire-slave mode
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:27 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 4:03 pm
Posts: 2
WORK AROUND - I've managed to get Logic and Live running in stand alone (not in rewire mode). opened Logic then Live, set the tempos and I then use the nudge buttons to fine tune sync. nice to have 3rd party plugs, push and max working in Live . Bounce out tracks or reboot into rewire and record into Logic. cheers easy !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push in rewire-slave mode
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2015 11:43 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 10:09 am
Posts: 4
+1

I would love to use rewired live with push.
In this way I could print my ideas directly out of session view into my rewire host.

VST rewire support would be nice to have, too.

Best Regards,
Nils


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push in rewire-slave mode
PostPosted: Thu Feb 12, 2015 1:57 am 

Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 10:00 pm
Posts: 1
Still not possible? Such a shame. For me arranging in Live is still very difficult to get into. Lack of mouse tools. You have to like it. Cubase is much easier to handle with the little right-click-toolbox and big arrangement and editor views. I thought, Push would give more control and workflow but it still hangs everywhere. For me at least. Who started with Cubase, tried Live for a few years and will now go back to Cubase. Ableton will possibly stay there as a tool to warp audio when needed, where i find cubase a little hard to use. So still no perfect solution but arranging is more crucial than warping. Why cant they all work together like they should...I think about selling my Push to buy a Maschine. Should be sufficient for quick sequencing.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push in rewire-slave mode
PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2015 3:10 am 

Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 3:08 am
Posts: 1
...... are you kidding? Ableton push can't be used in rewire slave mode? This is the entire reason I just bought ableton and push.. so I could use both with rewire in Pro Tools 12. Someone please tell me there is a fix for this. Ableton? Propellerhead? This is crazy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push in rewire-slave mode
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 10:30 am 

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 10:33 pm
Posts: 7
Is this something that will work with Push 2 / Live 9.5?

I'm quite up for upgrading but not if this issue hasn't been sorted

_________________
ABLENOOBY


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push in rewire-slave mode
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2015 8:58 am 

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2012 11:57 pm
Posts: 14
I spoke to Ableton support the other day about the Rewire issues and they said Max 4 Live and VST plugins won't work because of the Rewire protocol.
Well that is not entirely true as I can use Reaper as a Rewire slave with Pro Tools and I get full VST support, I can even use Mackie Control from Reaper at the same time.
I'm interested in Push 2, but may hold off on Upgrading just because of this reason.

Now Ableton 9.5 is a good update and Push 2 looks amazing, but there are still lot of features missing for professional use.

1. Bounce in place and other bouncing options
2. Stability is still an issue for me, it seems like stability has gotten worse with every major release, I can run a medium sized project with Video at 32 buffer in Reaper containing 50 tracks without getting any pops and I can run the Pro Tools demo session, which is about 70 tracks and heaps of VI's and plugins at 32 buffer no problem.
In Ableton I can run about 5 tracks with VI's and at 32 buffer it falls to bits.

How anyone could trust this application in a live situation is beyond me.

3. Also we need more features for the Audio side of things, being able to edit audio within a clip like you can in Bigwig would be a huge leap for Ableton too.

More Pro Features and options please.


Last edited by designwebuk on Wed Nov 04, 2015 10:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push in rewire-slave mode
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 10:29 pm 

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2012 11:57 pm
Posts: 14
Akayemusica wrote:
...... are you kidding? Ableton push can't be used in rewire slave mode? This is the entire reason I just bought ableton and push.. so I could use both with rewire in Pro Tools 12. Someone please tell me there is a fix for this. Ableton? Propellerhead? This is crazy.


Yep it's a real downer I'm afraid.

I use Pro Tools and Reaper for the bulk of my mixing and audio editing, as Ableton still really lacks features in those areas.
It would be much better if you could use Max 4 Live and Push in Rewire Slave mode, so that it's more like Maschine.

Ableton would sell more units by opening it up this way.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push in rewire-slave mode
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:56 pm 

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 10:33 pm
Posts: 7
THIS!!!

_________________
ABLENOOBY


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group