Loop Current Region for multiple clips

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
Bierman
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 4:29 pm
Location: London, UK

Loop Current Region for multiple clips

Post by Bierman » Tue Nov 26, 2013 12:44 am

I would like to request that it be possible to apply the command "loop current region" to multiple clips simultaneously. Please see this video for further clarification:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UIXLSXqGFag

Thanks!

Jon/Dark Arps

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: Loop Current Region for multiple clips

Post by regretfullySaid » Tue Nov 26, 2013 1:07 am

What happens when you turn on Loop for multiple clips?

Can't test at the moment.
ImageImage

S4racen
Posts: 5238
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Loop Current Region for multiple clips

Post by S4racen » Tue Nov 26, 2013 8:05 am

Loop is only accessible for the clip that's in focus, this is of course unless you do some programming with Python or max4live.....

I follow the APC40's clip launch rectangle (red box) and can loop any of the clips that are playing within it in session mode... I have another device that triggers the loop in arrange mode based on the midi note that's played which defines the loop length in bars...

Cheers
D

Post Reply