Melodyne integrated into live

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
gardian
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 4:32 am

Melodyne integrated into live

Post by gardian » Tue Nov 26, 2013 4:36 am

Celemony's Melodyne ARA is currently built into Sonar X3 and Presonus' Studio One.

Celemony and Ableton are both Germany companies (i believe).

Just like c74's Max for Live is a fantastic integration, Melodyne would be incredible.

sach160
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 4:26 pm

Re: Melodyne integrated into live

Post by sach160 » Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:10 am

+1!

HamHat
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 6:31 pm

Re: Melodyne integrated into live

Post by HamHat » Wed Nov 27, 2013 10:20 pm

+2

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Melodyne integrated into live

Post by Jekblad » Sat Nov 30, 2013 4:32 pm

indeed
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

rtcardinal
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 11:07 am
Location: Vancouver BC
Contact:

Re: Melodyne integrated into live

Post by rtcardinal » Tue Dec 03, 2013 12:30 am

+1 here. I'd love to see this, along with a more elegant comping solution inside of Live.

Sternenlicht
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 7:07 am
Contact:

Re: Melodyne integrated into live

Post by Sternenlicht » Tue Dec 10, 2013 2:06 pm

+1 absolutely love the idea, fantastic idea !
https://soundcloud.com/sternenlicht/rohkostler

Live 9.5 / Push / Omnisphere / Elektron Analog 4 / Analog RYTM /Octatrack

Moosebear
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 10:46 pm

Re: Melodyne integrated into live

Post by Moosebear » Sat Dec 28, 2013 4:15 am

Yeah I'm considering getting either of Studio One because of Melodyne integration, or Logic with its Flex Pitch.

But Ableton is my DAW of choice. Sucks that it there's no decent pitch correction for it.

Does anyone use Melodyne bridge for Ableton anymore? I think it was buggy/crashy?

S-N-S
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 9:22 am
Location: denmark
Contact:

Re: Melodyne integrated into live

Post by S-N-S » Sat Dec 28, 2013 4:16 pm

i have studio one pro too,and the melodyne intergration is superb

so +1

bodhi71
Posts: 626
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:07 pm

Re: Melodyne integrated into live

Post by bodhi71 » Tue Jan 07, 2014 6:17 pm

Yes, this would be most welcomed.

H20nly
Posts: 15836
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: Melodyne integrated into live

Post by H20nly » Tue Jan 07, 2014 6:36 pm

you do realize this would make the price go up right?

it's all good if you're willing to pay it, but i don't want to see any of you complaining about the upgrade path pricing if/when this happens. :wink:

/reality check

HamHat
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 6:31 pm

Re: Melodyne integrated into live

Post by HamHat » Tue Jan 07, 2014 8:50 pm

H20nly wrote:you do realize this would make the price go up right?

it's all good if you're willing to pay it, but i don't want to see any of you complaining about the upgrade path pricing if/when this happens. :wink:

/reality check
It's not like you get free updates when they release a new version, not even close to free.

H20nly
Posts: 15836
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: Melodyne integrated into live

Post by H20nly » Tue Jan 07, 2014 9:12 pm

yeah... i know... i've purchased them... and every time i do there are numerous people complaining about the price.

so, factor in a deal for a completely separate software package being integrated, with little being brought to the table for the creators of Melodyne, and what you get is at BARE MINIMUM a cost of $100 U.S. having to be passed on to the consumer... i.e. you, me, the others that posted in this thread, and all the Live users who will go slap off writing diatribes about how they don't need Melodyne.

you can tell me how Melodyne stands to gain by selling more copies and i can point you to the cost of their software and we can go back and forth... OR... we can all pretend that this would happen at no additional cost for the consumer and keep adding "+1" and grumbling when it doesn't.

ezelkow1
Posts: 366
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:22 pm

Re: Melodyne integrated into live

Post by ezelkow1 » Tue Jan 07, 2014 11:56 pm

Why would it make the price drastically go up vs. any other new feature being added. All it is is utilizing the ARA interface, there are no demands that the full melodyne (or any version of melodyne) must be included with it. Just like studio one only includes the most basic version of melodyne possible and thats only as an enticement to get people to buy the full version, so its more of an advertisement and a benefit to melodyne and not an actual cost as it promotes users to purchase the full version

Should dual screen make the price go up? Audio to midi? Any new feature they've added? its the same thing here

H20nly
Posts: 15836
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: Melodyne integrated into live

Post by H20nly » Wed Jan 08, 2014 12:50 am

dual screen wasn't owned by another company... Ableton coded it in...

this thread title is the demand for Melodyne. they can't just steal Melodyne. so who pays for it? Celomony, Ableton, or us?
place your bet where you like on that.

ezelkow1
Posts: 366
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:22 pm

Re: Melodyne integrated into live

Post by ezelkow1 » Wed Jan 08, 2014 1:20 am

But the melodyne integration is open to all, that is ARA, and that is what is being called for. The thread topic name is misleading, but the first post says it just fine, integrate ARA, nothing about actually including melodyne. ARA != Melodyne, melodyne is the program itself, ara is just the interface to bring melodyne support in to an application and still requires a user to purchase melodyne separately.

Hence, ableton codes it in, just like dual screen. Its up to the end user to actually purchase and own melodyne, just like on studio one. Without owning melodyne ARA doesnt do anything

Post Reply