Detune in Automation

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
psyndrome
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 6:22 pm
Location: Magdeburg (Germany)
Contact:

Detune in Automation

Post by psyndrome » Thu Nov 13, 2014 8:36 pm

Hm... In wonder why this issue is not available. Is it planned for upcoming versions?

DangerousDave
Posts: 799
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 4:19 am
Location: LA

Re: Detune in Automation

Post by DangerousDave » Tue Nov 18, 2014 7:36 pm

What are you trying to detune? If its a synth, many of them have a parameter within the synth itself. If it is audio you can use clip automation via the transpose function.
https://soundcloud.com/unearthproductions
beats me wrote:everybody around you thinks you’re a fucking idiot.

psyndrome
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 6:22 pm
Location: Magdeburg (Germany)
Contact:

Re: Detune in Automation

Post by psyndrome » Sun Nov 23, 2014 8:59 pm

If it is audio you can use clip automation via the transpose function.
Yeah, but just in +1 / -1 steps. But fine tuning is needed - without put the sample everytime into simpler.

DDDR
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 12:32 pm

Re: Detune in Automation

Post by DDDR » Wed Nov 21, 2018 12:42 pm

Hey, in Live 10, I found out that if you drag a point using shift key in the clip transpose automation, you'll be able to transpose in ct.
However, the scale view is really tiny. It would be a great improvement to zoom inside the clip view.

Post Reply