Page 1 of 1

Detune in Automation

Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2014 8:36 pm
by psyndrome
Hm... In wonder why this issue is not available. Is it planned for upcoming versions?

Re: Detune in Automation

Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 7:36 pm
by DangerousDave
What are you trying to detune? If its a synth, many of them have a parameter within the synth itself. If it is audio you can use clip automation via the transpose function.

Re: Detune in Automation

Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2014 8:59 pm
by psyndrome
If it is audio you can use clip automation via the transpose function.
Yeah, but just in +1 / -1 steps. But fine tuning is needed - without put the sample everytime into simpler.

Re: Detune in Automation

Posted: Wed Nov 21, 2018 12:42 pm
by DDDR
Hey, in Live 10, I found out that if you drag a point using shift key in the clip transpose automation, you'll be able to transpose in ct.
However, the scale view is really tiny. It would be a great improvement to zoom inside the clip view.