Proper Comping feature

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
rydan
Posts: 258
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 2:51 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Proper Comping feature

Post by rydan » Tue Nov 25, 2014 8:22 am

Pretty much the only thing I'm really missing from the "core" functionality currently is a proper comping feature.
Live + M4L, MacBookPro & Ultralite mk3. Plugins from Softube, Soundtoys, Eventide, 2CAudio, Cytomic, AudioDamage, OhmForce, FabFilter, SonicCharge, Waves, MadronaLabs, NI and ExpertSleepers. Oh, and a bunch of hardware... =D

http://www.pinknoise.se

DangerousDave
Posts: 799
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 4:19 am
Location: LA

Re: Proper Comping feature

Post by DangerousDave » Tue Nov 25, 2014 11:22 pm

Yeah, been requested a bunch of times. We all want it.
https://soundcloud.com/unearthproductions
beats me wrote:everybody around you thinks you’re a fucking idiot.

JoshG567
Posts: 353
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 7:42 pm

Re: Proper Comping feature

Post by JoshG567 » Wed Nov 26, 2014 12:10 am

Ahhh the November edition...

See the previous edition(s) of this thread for work-arounds.

rydan
Posts: 258
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 2:51 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Proper Comping feature

Post by rydan » Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:13 am

Yeah, well, the workarounds pretty much all stink, so the best workaround I've found is to mixdown a loop of what I'm doing, import to StudioOne free (which has an excellent comping function), do my recording and comping, and then export back from Studio One into Ableton.
Live + M4L, MacBookPro & Ultralite mk3. Plugins from Softube, Soundtoys, Eventide, 2CAudio, Cytomic, AudioDamage, OhmForce, FabFilter, SonicCharge, Waves, MadronaLabs, NI and ExpertSleepers. Oh, and a bunch of hardware... =D

http://www.pinknoise.se

rtcardinal
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 11:07 am
Location: Vancouver BC
Contact:

Re: Proper Comping feature

Post by rtcardinal » Wed Nov 26, 2014 9:55 pm

+1... again... and again... and again... and again.
Live is a decade behind with this.

And yeah, it's actually quicker for me (and just more awesome and less frustrating) to record and edit takes in studio one, bounce them in place, and drag directly back in to Live from Studio One than any of the Ableton work arounds. They're all just archaic by comparison. Especially with no clip gain handles directly on the clips in the arrange timeline. Doing any sort of detailed vocal editing is so much back and forth. I'd really like to see Ableton innovate here, and not with some hacky M4L solution.

bengtfalke
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 5:10 pm

Re: Proper Comping feature

Post by bengtfalke » Thu Nov 27, 2014 9:33 pm

This is the only missing feature for me! Now i use Studio One or Logic pro X instead of my Live licence! When comping is here i will update from version 8 and buy Push....

maxdonosos
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 4:15 am
Location: Santiago, Chile
Contact:

Re: Proper Comping feature

Post by maxdonosos » Sat Nov 29, 2014 1:11 am

+1. Amen to that, brother!

StewD
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:53 am

Re: Proper Comping feature

Post by StewD » Thu Mar 05, 2015 1:21 am

+1

Richie Witch
Posts: 885
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Space Coast, Central Florida

Re: Proper Comping feature

Post by Richie Witch » Thu Mar 05, 2015 12:28 pm

rydan wrote:Yeah, well, the workarounds pretty much all stink, so the best workaround I've found is to mixdown a loop of what I'm doing, import to StudioOne free (which has an excellent comping function), do my recording and comping, and then export back from Studio One into Ableton.
Yep, same here. Although, I just upgraded to "Artist" last week because they had a deal for $20.
Win10/Intel i7 rig | Live 10 | DSI, Yamaha, Korg, and Novation synths, and 12U of Eurorack | various outboard gear | Dune 2, Circle2, Enzyme, Kontakt |

Post Reply