Page 1 of 1

Proper Comping feature

Posted: Tue Nov 25, 2014 8:22 am
by rydan
Pretty much the only thing I'm really missing from the "core" functionality currently is a proper comping feature.

Re: Proper Comping feature

Posted: Tue Nov 25, 2014 11:22 pm
by DangerousDave
Yeah, been requested a bunch of times. We all want it.

Re: Proper Comping feature

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 12:10 am
by JoshG567
Ahhh the November edition...

See the previous edition(s) of this thread for work-arounds.

Re: Proper Comping feature

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:13 am
by rydan
Yeah, well, the workarounds pretty much all stink, so the best workaround I've found is to mixdown a loop of what I'm doing, import to StudioOne free (which has an excellent comping function), do my recording and comping, and then export back from Studio One into Ableton.

Re: Proper Comping feature

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 9:55 pm
by rtcardinal
+1... again... and again... and again... and again.
Live is a decade behind with this.

And yeah, it's actually quicker for me (and just more awesome and less frustrating) to record and edit takes in studio one, bounce them in place, and drag directly back in to Live from Studio One than any of the Ableton work arounds. They're all just archaic by comparison. Especially with no clip gain handles directly on the clips in the arrange timeline. Doing any sort of detailed vocal editing is so much back and forth. I'd really like to see Ableton innovate here, and not with some hacky M4L solution.

Re: Proper Comping feature

Posted: Thu Nov 27, 2014 9:33 pm
by bengtfalke
This is the only missing feature for me! Now i use Studio One or Logic pro X instead of my Live licence! When comping is here i will update from version 8 and buy Push....

Re: Proper Comping feature

Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2014 1:11 am
by maxdonosos
+1. Amen to that, brother!

Re: Proper Comping feature

Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 1:21 am
by StewD
+1

Re: Proper Comping feature

Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 12:28 pm
by Richie Witch
rydan wrote:Yeah, well, the workarounds pretty much all stink, so the best workaround I've found is to mixdown a loop of what I'm doing, import to StudioOne free (which has an excellent comping function), do my recording and comping, and then export back from Studio One into Ableton.
Yep, same here. Although, I just upgraded to "Artist" last week because they had a deal for $20.