Push support in Rewire mode

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
entity
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 10:33 pm

Push support in Rewire mode

Post by entity » Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:54 pm

I'd love to see this feature implemented soon, would make Live & Push a very powerful programming addition to another DAW, and while Live's audio effects can be used in Rewire mode, the controller can't - such a shame!

Who is with me in requesting this feature?!
ABLENOOBY

H20nly
Posts: 15857
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: Push support in Rewire mode

Post by H20nly » Fri Nov 06, 2015 11:51 pm

yes please.

Live is all the MIDI i need. just like Cubase for audio. re-wire = WIN.

H20nly
Posts: 15857
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: Push support in Rewire mode

Post by H20nly » Sat Nov 07, 2015 8:58 pm

Lame :x that'll never happen.

Thanks for the explanation though. It makes sense.

At the end of the day, by the time I'm recording audio in Cubase... most of my drums and such from Live are already 95% laid out, so switching back and forth between DAWs isn't a show stopper... just a minor inconvenience.

Now that I type that, it occurs to me that I've never tried to re-wire the other way... Maybe Cubase needs to be the slave until the recording stops. I'll see if that's even possible next session...

Heat Death
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 12:46 am

Re: Push support in Rewire mode

Post by Heat Death » Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:58 am

Other DAWs can be MIDI controlled in ReWire slave mode, so why not Ableton?

The objections to it in this thread make no sense at all, and just assume that every Live user has the workflow that you expect of them.

What if l want to tweak Live while recording, via ReWire, into another DAW? What ... l can just record into Live? What if l don't want to? What if l can't, for example, what if l'm playing about with Live's sequencer and trying to record the output from that, live, into another ReWire host DAW?

I've learnt to expect he unexpected. But this? Very sad, l'm on Live 8.2 and therefore no hope of it ever getting fixed via updates, not that l would expect an update to fix this anyway as it's clear that it will never happen.
*** Happy using Ableton Live 8.2 for now ***

H20nly
Posts: 15857
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: Push support in Rewire mode

Post by H20nly » Thu Oct 20, 2016 6:46 pm

Heat Death wrote:Other DAWs can be MIDI controlled in ReWire slave mode, so why not Ableton?
I see you necrobumping these old threads to "air grievances"...

what other DAWs are you talking about that can do this?

Heat Death
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 12:46 am

Re: Push support in Rewire mode

Post by Heat Death » Sun Oct 23, 2016 2:43 am

H20nly wrote:
Heat Death wrote:Other DAWs can be MIDI controlled in ReWire slave mode, so why not Ableton?
I see you necrobumping these old threads to "air grievances"...

what other DAWs are you talking about that can do this?

I Googled this topic and decided to latch on to existing calls for MIDI control when in ReWire slave mode. I had to Google more intensively because my own questions posed after brief Googling, were going unanswered.

As for what other DAWs ... Reason, Reaper, and Renoise.
*** Happy using Ableton Live 8.2 for now ***

H20nly
Posts: 15857
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: Push support in Rewire mode

Post by H20nly » Tue Oct 25, 2016 10:19 pm

well there's your answer... only DAWs whose name start with R can Rewire as slaves.


Image

Heat Death
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 12:46 am

Re: Push support in Rewire mode

Post by Heat Death » Sat Oct 29, 2016 3:22 am

H20nly wrote:well there's your answer... only DAWs whose name start with R can Rewire as slaves.
And Acid Pro.

Btw l'm offering scrap prices on any Ableton Push units nobody needs anymore.

£80 per tonne.
*** Happy using Ableton Live 8.2 for now ***

Soul's Alien
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 1:54 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Push support in Rewire mode

Post by Soul's Alien » Fri Nov 03, 2017 3:11 pm

Hi Everyone,

I always wanted to use Push 2 while Ableton is rewired slave mode into Pro Tools or Cubase, but does not work at all. It's as if Push doesn't recognize that Ableton is running.

Will it works under the new Ableton 10 upgrade?

Cheers

Post Reply