"Freeze Instruments"

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
fishmac
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 12:13 pm

"Freeze Instruments"

Post by fishmac » Fri Apr 29, 2016 3:48 pm

You are done with production and it comes to the mixing part. You want to free up ressources, so you freeze tracks. But you still want your Effects to be tweakable.
Right now you would have to: Remove all FX from your track, Freeze the Instrument, put the FX back on the track.
What about the Option to freeze only the Instruments while keeping the FX online?

nutterwithbutter
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 2:05 pm

Re: "Freeze Instruments"

Post by nutterwithbutter » Sat Apr 30, 2016 11:49 pm

+1 Never thought of this but this is actually pretty smart!

especially on my underpowered dual core work laptop

Able_Belamy
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 9:41 am

Re: "Freeze Instruments"

Post by Able_Belamy » Sun May 01, 2016 10:55 am

Yep, really good idea. I'd like that too.
Noblige oblesse.

Idonotlikebroccoli
Posts: 1203
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: Norway

Re: "Freeze Instruments"

Post by Idonotlikebroccoli » Sat May 07, 2016 8:18 am

+1. It's mostly polyphonic patches taking up resources, not the effects I have on the track. Also, with this in place, we would finally be able to freeze instruments with sidechain and other routings on them.
Please vote! Live 10's "multi" clip editing should allow selection+editing of multiple clips in one action:

(L10-SUG-0228) Multiple MIDI transpose

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=228094

Post Reply