All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Option to swap drum rack samples *only*, not sends
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2018 8:35 am 

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 2:34 pm
Posts: 15
The option to only swap a Drum Rack's samples for another saved Drum Rack, without overwriting the sends.

Most times I want to just swap over the samples within the Rack, but want to keep the sends I have setup for the track . This is how drum samplers act when swapping sample kits (geist, mpc, maschine, groove agent etc). It enables you to try different samples without throwing out the production context.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to swap drum rack samples *only*, not sends
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2018 8:45 am 

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am
Posts: 7055
abiah wrote:
The option to only swap a Drum Rack's samples for another saved Drum Rack, without overwriting the sends.

Most times I want to just swap over the samples within the Rack, but want to keep the sends I have setup for the track . This is how drum samplers act when swapping sample kits (geist, mpc, maschine, groove agent etc). It enables you to try different samples without throwing out the production context.


Likely your samples are placed into the Simpler instrument, right? So change sound there instead. If you're not using multisamples you can just drop the sample right onto Simpler's sample window.

_________________
Make some music!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to swap drum rack samples *only*, not sends
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2018 9:07 am 

Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 1:02 pm
Posts: 525
Would be nice to be able to do them all at once as a kit though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to swap drum rack samples *only*, not sends
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2018 10:45 am 

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am
Posts: 7055
timday wrote:
Would be nice to be able to do them all at once as a kit though.


yeah. I guess wanting this, among other things, was how 128s in Sampler was born. If you think about the rack a sub-mixer it makes little sense mixer settings would change with the sound.

Would holding down alt, for example when replacing samples or kits and saving the current mixer settings, be a good way to work this functionality into the GUI, @abiah? Or did you have something different in mind? @timday?

My solution, not for this alone, is total separation from the pads/chains and the sounds as I typically put the latter into their own tracks that respond to the MIDI coming from the pad/chain. As I then use the main mixer as a sub-mixer, all the outputs going to a drum buss, I only do basic mixing in nested racks so ignoring such side-effects that abiah touches on here and using the main mixer with all its advantages. This is not for every situation or producer, but it certainly helped me making sense of drum mixing in Live when I took this up several years ago.

_________________
Make some music!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to swap drum rack samples *only*, not sends
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2018 11:06 am 

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 2:34 pm
Posts: 15
Stromkraft wrote:
Likely your samples are placed into the Simpler instrument, right? So change sound there instead.....

timday wrote:
Would be nice to be able to do them all at once as a kit though.


Thanks but the thread is about changing a whole drum rack kit at once (with dozens of pads/samples), so that workaround wouldn't solve it at all.
It should/could also include swapping of rack-pads where a non-ableton sampler is included, eg a vst instrument and subsequent effects chain. The entire rack could be swapped - except sends.

Quote:
Would holding down alt, for example when replacing samples or kits and saving the current mixer settings, be a good way to work this functionality into the GUI, @abiah? Or did you have something different in mind? @timday?

yep that's exactly what I had in mind

Quote:
My solution, not for this alone, is total separation from the pads/chains and the sounds as I typically put the latter into their own tracks that respond to the MIDI coming from the pad/chain. As I then use the main mixer as a sub-mixer, all the outputs going to a drum buss, I only do basic mixing in nested racks so ignoring such side-effects that abiah touches on here and using the main mixer with all its advantages. This is not for every situation or producer, but it certainly helped me making sense of drum mixing in Live when I took this up several years ago.


I've tried a few convoluted workarounds like that, but they're all hacky as hell, and I end up moving to third party instruments. I'm hoping for an improved ableton drum rack.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to swap drum rack samples *only*, not sends
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2018 12:06 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am
Posts: 7055
abiah wrote:
I'm hoping for an improved ableton drum rack.


Well, that would be nice I think. I don't see a suggestion with your case at Centercode. Maybe you could add it there and post the link? I'm pretty sure this is read here, but support from other users can be nice too.

_________________
Make some music!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to swap drum rack samples *only*, not sends
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2018 12:31 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 2:34 pm
Posts: 15
will do man, cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group